New RAH Mil Leave Policy
[…] I get the same number of min days off even if I have up to a week of military leave. Yes, my guarantee gets prorated, but that's to be expected. Employers are under no obligation to pay you when you're absent on military leave.
If RAH takes mil leave out of your days off when you schedule it in advance, you have a grievance. They're treating you differently because of your military service.
On to the law. What does USERRA require?
You are required by law to give your employer advance written or verbal notice of upcoming military duty. 38 USC § 4312(a)(1). "No notice is required under subsection (a)(1) if the giving of such notice is precluded by military necessity or, under all of the relevant circumstances, the giving of such notice is otherwise impossible or unreasonable" 38 USC § 4312(b).
Does this mean you have to fill out RAH's form? No. You just have to give notice. I send my base manager an email prior to the bid closing every month, and he passes it on to scheduling.
What does DoD say about your obligation to give notice, if anything?