View Single Post
Old 10-16-2018, 03:46 AM   #7  
TiredSoul
All is fine at .79
 
TiredSoul's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Sep 2016
Position: Paahlot
Posts: 2,533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peengleeson View Post
Is there a reference I can use by chance?
How did you get this FAR without knowing?

61.64(a)(2)

Quote:
2) Must be qualified and approved by the Administrator and used in accordance with an approved course of training under part 141 or part 142 of this chapter;
I’d get the FTD serial number and a copy of the FAA approval letter which should have been displayed on the outside of the unit.
Also a copy of the 141 syllabus and the lessons should coincide with what you have in your logbook.

You shouldn’t have to teach a CFI how to log but your logbook should read something like this:

Date/FTD#12345/ Jepp 141 syllabus # 123/ Lesson 4 completed.

Next :
Appendix C to Part 141 - Instrument Rating Course
Quote:
b) For the use of full flight simulators, flight training devices, or aviation training devices -

(1) The course may include training in a full flight simulator, flight training device, or aviation training device, provided it is representative of the aircraft for which the course is approved, meets the requirements of this paragraph, and the training is given by an authorized instructor.

(2) Credit for training in a full flight simulator that meets the requirements of § 141.41(a) cannot exceed 50 percent of the total flight training hour requirements of the course or of this section, whichever is less.

(3) Credit for training in a flight training device that meets the requirements of § 141.41(a), an advanced aviation training device that meets the requirements of § 141.41(b), or a combination of these devices cannot exceed 40 percent of the total flight training hour requirements of the course or of this section, whichever is less. Credit for training in a basic aviation training device that meets the requirements of § 141.41(b) cannot exceed 25 percent of the total training hour requirements permitted under this paragraph.

(4) Credit for training in full flight simulators, flight training devices, and aviation training devices if used in combination, cannot exceed 50 percent of the total flight training hour requirements of the course or of this section, whichever is less. However, credit for training in a flight training device or aviation training device cannot exceed the limitation provided for in paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
TiredSoul is offline