View Single Post
[…] See, e.g., Gardner, 128 Wn.2d at 936, 913 P.2d 377; Dicomes v. State, 113 Wn.2d 612, 618, 782 P.2d 1002 (1989); Thompson, 102 Wn.2d at 234, 685 P.2d 1081.

Boring claims that his discharge violated the public policy articulated by the federal Pilot Records Improvement Act (PRIA) of 1996, former 49 U.S.C. § 44936 (1996), current 49 U.S.C. § 44703 (2001), and he relies upon the third situation--employee fired for exercising a legal right or privilege. He points out that the PRIA requires air carriers to disclose "any disciplinary action taken with respect to the individual that was not



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 196
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



subsequently overturned[.]" Former 49 U.S.C. § 44936(f)(1)(B)(ii)(II) (current 49 U.S.C. § 44703(h)(1)(B)(ii)(II)).