View Single Post
[…] Dudley, 140 Wn.2d 58, 65, 993 P.2d 901 (2000); Gardner, 128 Wn.2d at 937, 913 P.2d 377. In determining whether a clear mandate of public policy is violated, courts should inquire whether the employer's conduct contravenes the letter or purpose of a constitutional, statutory, or regulatory provision or scheme. Thompson, 102 Wn.2d at 232, 685 P.2d 1081. Prior judicial decisions may also establish the relevant public policy, but "courts should proceed cautiously if called upon to declare public policy absent some prior legislative or judicial expression on the subject." Id.

Current 49 U.S.C. § 44703(h)(1) (prior 49 U.S.C. § 443936(f)(1)) addresses the records of employment of pilot applicants and provides:

(h) Records of employment of pilot applicants.--

(1) In general.--Subject to paragraph (14), before allowing an individual to begin service as a pilot, an air carrier shall request and receive the following information . . .

(B) Air carrier and other records.--From any air carrier . . . that has employed the individual as a pilot of a civil or public aircraft at any time during the 5-year period preceding the date of the employment application of the individual, or from the trustee in bankruptcy for such air carrier or person . . .



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 197
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



(ii) other records pertaining to the individual's performance as a pilot that are maintained by the air carrier or person concerning . . .

(I) the training, qualifications, proficiency, or professional competence of the individual . . . ;

(II) any disciplinary action taken with respect to the individual that was not subsequently overturned; and

(III) any release from employment or resignation, termination, or disqualification with respect to employment.

Current 49 U.S.C. § 44703(h)(11) (former U.S.C. § 44936(f)(11)) additionally provides:

(11) Privacy protections.--An air carrier that receives the records of an individual under paragraph (1) may use such records only to assess the qualifications of the individual in deciding whether or not to hire the individual as a pilot. The air carrier shall take such actions as may be necessary to protect the privacy of the pilot and the confidentiality of the records, including ensuring that information contained in the records is not divulged to any individual that is not directly involved in the hiring decision.

In 1996, Congress passed the Airline Pilot Hiring and Safety Act, 49 U.S.C.s 44936. That act was renamed the Pilot Records Improvement Act (PRIA) in 1997 and is now found at 49 U.S.C. § 44703. As stated by the court in Sky Fun 1 v.