View Single Post
Old 11-26-2008, 09:30 PM   #5  
Qtip
Line Holder
 
Qtip's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Mar 2007
Position: B747, Left
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Time2Fly View Post
Can some help clarify a logging PIC question..
If during your initial training you receive a PIC Type but you are flying right seat/SIC, when could you log PIC time?
Thanks
Your logbook is yours. What you log is your business. What you use/attempt to use towards a certificate or a rating is a different story. Training received in a simulator in a FAR 142 training program can be counted towards a cert. or a rating. Any other sim can not, not even FAR 121 training.
Qtip is offline   Reply With Quote