Airline Pilot Forums

Airline Pilot Forums was designed to be a community where working airline pilots can share ideas and information about the aviation field. In the forum you will find information about major and regional airline carriers, career training, interview and job seeker help, finance, and living the airline pilot lifestyle.




View Full Version : Rest requirement question..


mukalel
04-28-2018, 10:10 AM
If you fly an augmented crew trip, can you use a 12 hour rest requirement rule if you have also flown a 2 man crew trip in the preceding 30 days?


Shootinstr8
04-29-2018, 03:58 AM
The question is too broad. What are you really asking? there are other variables like what type of rest facilities, acclimated, more than 6o deg longitude flown etc.

mukalel
04-29-2018, 04:02 AM
No change in longtitude..class 3 rest facility aka just the jumpseat as your rest facility.. say you are doing miami to lima out and backs for a month.. thats 11 hours of flying in a day with a 3 man crew and in the preceding 30 days you have done a 2 man trip like a san juan turn out of miami..


FMGEC
04-29-2018, 05:30 AM
Lima turns with an augment? And only a Class 3 rest?!? *groan*
That sounds awful. And exhausting.
Solution to this 117 question: Quit that outfit and find a different job.

Southbay
04-29-2018, 09:03 AM
Whether you have flown augmented or unaugmented during a month makes no difference under FAR 117. It only affects your flight/duty limits within that specific FDP. In your scenario, you could alternate Miami- Lima, and Miami- San Juan all month long.

C11DCA
04-29-2018, 11:23 AM
No change in longtitude..class 3 rest facility aka just the jumpseat as your rest facility.. say you are doing miami to lima out and backs for a month.. thats 11 hours of flying in a day with a 3 man crew and in the preceding 30 days you have done a 2 man trip like a san juan turn out of miami..

What airplane?

The cockpit jumpseat in almost all cases should not qualify as an approved rest seat as it doesnít meet the definition of what a Class3 rest seat is.

(3) Class 3 rest facility means a seat in an aircraft cabin or flight deck that reclines at least 40 degrees and provides leg and foot support.

United has had to modify the Guam 737ís (by installing a special first class seat for the island hopper) in order comply with the FAR.

sailingfun
04-29-2018, 02:40 PM
As stated above unless the jumpseat has been heavily modified you would be committing a FAR violation to fly that trip.

mukalel
04-29-2018, 05:00 PM
As stated above unless the jumpseat has been heavily modified you would be committing a FAR violation to fly that trip.

Its on the 767.. it has been authorized for us as adequate rest facility.. it sucks but as of now ups has the same deal.. company is too cheap to but the modified containers with bunks in it to save space in cargo space.. btw we still fly under the regular 121 rest rules.. not part 117



Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1