Airline Pilot Forums

Airline Pilot Forums was designed to be a community where working airline pilots can share ideas and information about the aviation field. In the forum you will find information about major and regional airline carriers, career training, interview and job seeker help, finance, and living the airline pilot lifestyle.




View Full Version : QuickTrade question


Naviator
06-06-2018, 06:51 AM
Can you use QT to pick up OT out of base? If so, how?

TIA


havick206
06-06-2018, 07:06 AM
Can you use QT to pick up OT out of base? If so, how?

TIA

Yes but you have to send an RF request

Naviator
06-06-2018, 07:23 AM
Yes but you have to send an RF request

So how do you make it send the right RF?


havick206
06-06-2018, 07:36 AM
So how do you make it send the right RF?

How do you mean? It’s the same way you do it when you request OT in the 48 hour window.

Just click on the sequence or partial sequence you want, pick up, and send RF.

Naviator
06-06-2018, 08:33 AM
How do you mean? It’s the same way you do it when you request OT in the 48 hour window.

Just click on the sequence or partial sequence you want, pick up, and send RF.

I did that. They kicked it back and said I was supposed to submit RF 100 OUT.

havick206
06-06-2018, 08:40 AM
I did that. They kicked it back and said I was supposed to submit RF 100 OUT.

Do you have QuickTrade set up correctly for your home base and position in the settings?

I’ve picked up OT out of base using QuickTrade many times without a problem.

In the meantime just submit one manually on DECS

Eclipse
06-06-2018, 03:52 PM
I did that. They kicked it back and said I was supposed to submit RF 100 OUT.

Are you in training / recruitment / management?

You need to manually set your status to GSW by going to the QuickTrade Main Menu, tapping on the Settings button (the gear icon in the lower right), tapping on your Name, and then tapping “Change Status” at the bottom. Switch it away from Automatic and select GSW and your aircraft type to override QuickTrade's automatic status detection. After making the change, you will have to tap on the refresh button on the main menu (sometimes twice).

When you initially look at the open time, you will see a blank list (because there is no GSW open time). To look at the OT in other bases, tap the View button in the lower right and toggle through the bases. When you pick something up, QuickTrade will create an RF 100 OUT email for you.

Unfortunately, QuickTrade is not able to know your training schedule, although it will show your OT trips that are on your HI1/HI2. I am working on a way to manually add your training schedule to the app.

Naviator
06-07-2018, 09:56 AM
Do you have QuickTrade set up correctly for your home base and position in the settings?

I’ve picked up OT out of base using QuickTrade many times without a problem.

In the meantime just submit one manually on DECS

Homemade and seat are set correctly, yes.

Naviator
06-07-2018, 09:57 AM
Are you in training / recruitment / management?

You need to manually set your status to GSW by going to the QuickTrade Main Menu, tapping on the Settings button (the gear icon in the lower right), tapping on your Name, and then tapping “Change Status” at the bottom. Switch it away from Automatic and select GSW and your aircraft type to override QuickTrade's automatic status detection. After making the change, you will have to tap on the refresh button on the main menu (sometimes twice).

When you initially look at the open time, you will see a blank list (because there is no GSW open time). To look at the OT in other bases, tap the View button in the lower right and toggle through the bases. When you pick something up, QuickTrade will create an RF 100 OUT email for you.

Unfortunately, QuickTrade is not able to know your training schedule, although it will show your OT trips that are on your HI1/HI2. I am working on a way to manually add your training schedule to the app.

Not training, recruitment, or management. But I think this post does answer my question. Thanks.

wiz5422
06-29-2018, 05:25 AM
Is there a way to submit a trip trade with a trip out of base using the app?

highfarfast
06-29-2018, 06:30 AM
Is there a way to submit a trip trade with a trip out of base using the app?

I've never tried it so I don't know if it would work but do this:

touch All Open Trips then
touch View
select the base you want a trip in.
select a trip
top right, touch the trade symbol.

Even if the app attempts the trade I feeling you'll always get a denied message.