Airline Pilot Forums

Airline Pilot Forums was designed to be a community where working airline pilots can share ideas and information about the aviation field. In the forum you will find information about major and regional airline carriers, career training, interview and job seeker help, finance, and living the airline pilot lifestyle.




View Full Version : Expired CFI / MEI ?


Hossharris
08-28-2018, 02:59 PM
Expired cfi / Mei? Military ip?

Check out 14 CFR 61.199....(a)(3)(c)
Itís a recent change (27 aug 18) that makes reinstatement / renewal much simpler.


PRS Guitars
08-28-2018, 09:10 PM
Thanks for posting this. I just quit my Military IP job a few months ago, and my form 8 is older than 6 months. However, it looks like Part C might apply to me, since I was a CFI 20 years ago. Iíll have to look into this.

JTwift
08-29-2018, 02:06 PM
What an odd reg change. You either have to have a form 8 from 6 months ago (or less) or have gotten your CFI 9 years ago or more.

Anything in between and...nothing. Am I reading that right?


rickair7777
08-30-2018, 08:20 AM
The correct reference is 61.199(c), it's hard to read because it's not indented on the gov website.

This appears to be a temporary provision, expiring in one year, so they are probably trying to smooth over some unintended consequence of recent rule changes.

TankerDriver
08-30-2018, 02:33 PM
The correct reference is 61.199(c), it's hard to read because it's not indented on the gov website.

This appears to be a temporary provision, expiring in one year, so they are probably trying to smooth over some unintended consequence of recent rule changes.I've been waiting for something like this. I wanted to add an MEI to my ticket after upgrading to IP years ago, but the FSDO wouldn't let me because my CFII was expired. Next time I take my recurring I'll try to knock it all out at once.

Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

trent890
09-06-2018, 06:22 AM
Check out 14 CFR 61.199....(a)(3)(c)
Itís a recent change (27 aug 18) that makes reinstatement / renewal much simpler.

The correct reference is 61.199(c), it's hard to read because it's not indented on the gov website.

This appears to be a temporary provision, expiring in one year, so they are probably trying to smooth over some unintended consequence of recent rule changes.

While 14 CFR 61.199(d) does state that the requirements of paragraph 14 CFR 61.199(c) will expire in less than one year, it is worth mentioning that the OP was also pointing out the addition of the new paragraphs at 14 CFR 61.199(a)(3) which do not have a corresponding expiration date to utilize this additional new provision.

rickair7777
09-06-2018, 07:48 AM
While 14 CFR 61.199(d) does state that the requirements of paragraph 14 CFR 61.199(c) will expire in less than one year, it is worth mentioning that the OP was also pointing out the addition of the new paragraphs at 14 CFR 61.199(a)(3) which do not have a corresponding expiration date to utilize this additional new provision.

That's how I read it.