Airline Pilot Forums

Airline Pilot Forums was designed to be a community where working airline pilots can share ideas and information about the aviation field. In the forum you will find information about major and regional airline carriers, career training, interview and job seeker help, finance, and living the airline pilot lifestyle.




View Full Version : Logbook question


norflyer
10-01-2018, 01:54 PM
Have a few questions regarding logging SIC domestic only with no type rating (C550 and LJ45)



From what I understand, domestic does not require type rating for SIC, and can be logged as long as the PIC does NOT possess a single pilot waiver? Got a couple of trips done, but I don't want to put something in my logbook that should not be there.


Also, how does high alt and high perf endorsement factor in here?


Ratings held CPL ME and IR.


Thanks for any help


JohnBurke
10-01-2018, 03:18 PM
Do you meet the criteria for second in command?

Does the aircraft?

Does the operation?

If you're qualified (at least a private pilot certificate, instrument rated if operating under IFR, category/class ratings [eg, airplane, multi-engine land]), and the airplane requires a SIC or the operation requires one, then you may log SIC if you're acting as SIC.

Note that 14 CFR 61.55 also sets additional requirements, within the previous 12 months, to act as SIC in the aircraft. You must have received training in the airplane, systems, procedures, etc, and you must have performed at least three takeoff and landings as sole manipulator in the airplane or simulator for that airplane, as well as engine-out procedures while performing the duties of PIC, CRM, etc.

If you happen to be one of those guys that's been asked to fill in a seat for someone, for a few trips, and haven't received the training or performed the landings and engine-out work, then you're in violation...and that's not uncommon when someone is filling a seat. Consider your own liability. I mention this as you don't seem familiar with SIC requirements or regulations, or the logging regulation.

If indeed you're qualified as SIC and acting as SIC, then you may log SIC, so long as the aircraft and or operation requires a SIC. A SIC-type rating is not required.

If you've received the necessary training, there's no reason why you shouldn't be granted the SIC type rating, as you've done everything necessary for it, except the paperwork.

https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=a41d4ecdd7aeaf854615680ce0d42324&mc=true&node=se14.2.61_155&rgn=div8

https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=a41d4ecdd7aeaf854615680ce0d42324&mc=true&node=se14.2.61_151&rgn=div8

B727DRVR
10-02-2018, 09:41 AM
Hey John,

I've been meaning to ask you about this subject, since you seem to have a very good authority of the subject.

Could you check your PM's?


Thanks.