Airline Pilot Forums

Airline Pilot Forums was designed to be a community where working airline pilots can share ideas and information about the aviation field. In the forum you will find information about major and regional airline carriers, career training, interview and job seeker help, finance, and living the airline pilot lifestyle.




smc2020
12-30-2018, 03:00 AM
I was reading there was a NPRM issued over the summer allowing logging of instrument approaches for currency without an instructor present.

When exactly did this rule become effective? I've read in places it became law back in July......and from other sources in November of this year?


JohnBurke
12-30-2018, 03:13 AM
I was reading there was a NPRM issued over the summer allowing logging of instrument approaches for currency without an instructor present.

When exactly did this rule become effective? I've read in places it became law back in July......and from other sources in November of this year?

14 CFR 61.51(g)(5)

https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=a695f67fe1a866cd63b0e67d724ca007&mc=true&node=se14.2.61_151&rgn=div8

(5) A person may use time in a full flight simulator, flight training device, or aviation training device for satisfying instrument recency experience requirements provided a logbook or training record is maintained to specify the training device, time, and the content.


You'll find the latest amendment, federal register reference, and date at the bottom of the ecfr.gov link above

Amdt. 61-142, 83 FR 30277, June 27, 2018