Airline Pilot Forums

Airline Pilot Forums was designed to be a community where working airline pilots can share ideas and information about the aviation field. In the forum you will find information about major and regional airline carriers, career training, interview and job seeker help, finance, and living the airline pilot lifestyle.




View Full Version : Part 135 SIC Instrument Currency


in2deep
01-15-2019, 09:38 PM
Good evening (morning?)

Iíll be starting at a 135 operator soon and have a question about 135 SIC instrument currency requirements.

From the regs, it seems that part 135 SICs need to meet the requirements of 61.57. Iíll be coming over from 121, where, as I understand, a 121 checkride doesnít count for any instruement currency outside of that company. At my new company Iíll be getting a PIC type rating but serving as SIC. I havenít taken a legitimate IPC since 2016. Will the 135.293 checkride cover me?


JohnBurke
01-16-2019, 12:15 AM
What makes you think that a proficiency check at an airline isn't valid for meeting the recency of experience requirements of the CFR?

A proficiency check at a 121 airline is valid for that airline, but also for the airman if flying elsewhere; it covers the requirements of a flight review, for example, and also instrument experience, resetting the 6 month clock.

I'm bearing in mind that you didn't specify which "checkride," under Part 121.

14 CFR 61.57:
https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=81f4e08972093e8771fd9f82b9d88770&mc=true&node=se14.2.61_157&rgn=div8

ß61.57 Recent flight experience: Pilot in command.
(1) Use of an airplane, powered-lift, helicopter, or airship for maintaining instrument experience. Within the 6 calendar months preceding the month of the flight, that person performed and logged at least the following tasks and iterations in an airplane, powered-lift, helicopter, or airship, as appropriate, for the instrument rating privileges to be maintained in actual weather conditions, or under simulated conditions using a view-limiting device that involves having performed the following—

(i) Six instrument approaches.

(ii) Holding procedures and tasks.

(iii) Intercepting and tracking courses through the use of navigational electronic systems.

(d) Instrument proficiency check. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, a person who has failed to meet the instrument experience requirements of paragraph (c) of this section for more than six calendar months may reestablish instrument currency only by completing an instrument proficiency check. The instrument proficiency check must consist of at least the following areas of operation:

(i) Air traffic control clearances and procedures;

(ii) Flight by reference to instruments;

(iii) Navigation systems;

(iv) Instrument approach procedures;

(v) Emergency operations; and

(vi) Postflight procedures.

(2) The instrument proficiency check must be—

(i) In an aircraft that is appropriate to the aircraft category;

(ii) For other than a glider, in a full flight simulator or flight training device that is representative of the aircraft category; or

(iii) For a glider, in a single-engine airplane or a glider.

(3) The instrument proficiency check must be given by—

(i) An examiner;

(ii) A person authorized by the U.S. Armed Forces to conduct instrument flight tests, provided the person being tested is a member of the U.S. Armed Forces;

(iii) A company check pilot who is authorized to conduct instrument flight tests under part 121, 125, or 135 of this chapter or subpart K of part 91 of this chapter, and provided that both the check pilot and the pilot being tested are employees of that operator or fractional ownership program manager, as applicable;

(iv) An authorized instructor; or

(v) A person approved by the Administrator to conduct instrument practical tests.




61.67 is applicable to those acting as pilot in command.

Under 14 CFR 135, the requirements for SIC instrument recency of experience are established in 135.244:

https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=81f4e08972093e8771fd9f82b9d88770&mc=true&node=se14.3.135_1245&rgn=div8

ß135.245 Second in command qualifications.
(c) No certificate holder may use any person, nor may any person serve, as second in command under IFR unless that person meets the following instrument experience requirements:

(1) Use of an airplane or helicopter for maintaining instrument experience. Within the 6 calendar months preceding the month of the flight, that person performed and logged at least the following tasks and iterations in-flight in an airplane or helicopter, as appropriate, in actual weather conditions, or under simulated instrument conditions using a view-limiting device:

(i) Six instrument approaches;

(ii) Holding procedures and tasks; and

(iii) Intercepting and tracking courses through the use of navigational electronic systems.


You enquired regarding the checkride established by 135.293(b), which is a 12 month check. https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=81f4e08972093e8771fd9f82b9d88770&mc=true&node=se14.3.135_1293&rgn=div8

The SIC is required to either maintain currency, or if not able to maintain currency, take another checkride, if operating under IFR.

JamesNoBrakes
01-16-2019, 07:51 AM
Additionally, for a 135 SIC that flies for an operator who conducts IFR, the items in table 3-70 listed as "IFR competency check" should be included in the 293(b) annual checkride. "VFR competency check" would be used for a VFR-only operator, "Instrument proficiency check" in the same table is the PIC requirement under 135.297.

These are a little confusing, since there's VFR comp, IFR comp and Inst Proficiency columns in the table.

If you don't log approaches while flying, you'd have to meet the requirements of 135.245 as stated above.


in2deep
01-16-2019, 08:03 AM
Gotchya. Thanks for the info. So it sounds like I wonít need anything outside of what the company (should) provide, correct?

JamesNoBrakes
01-16-2019, 08:51 AM
Gotchya. Thanks for the info. So it sounds like I wonít need anything outside of what the company (should) provide, correct?

That's the whole point of a Part 135 Training Program, to ensure crewmembers put into revenue service are qualified.

SonicFlyer
01-16-2019, 09:27 AM
Can you log approaches if you are the pilot monitoring as a required SIC?

JamesNoBrakes
01-16-2019, 09:57 AM
Can you log approaches if you are the pilot monitoring as a required SIC?

The regulation says you must have "performed and logged" the approaches in the last 6 months.

JamesNoBrakes
01-16-2019, 06:44 PM
Additionally, for a 135 SIC that flies for an operator who conducts IFR, the items in table 3-70 listed as "IFR competency check" should be included in the 293(b) annual checkride. "VFR competency check" would be used for a VFR-only operator, "Instrument proficiency check" in the same table is the PIC requirement under 135.297.

These are a little confusing, since there's VFR comp, IFR comp and Inst Proficiency columns in the table.

If you don't log approaches while flying, you'd have to meet the requirements of 135.245 as stated above.

Forgot to add link for table: FSIMS Document Viewer (http://fsims.faa.gov/PICDetail.aspx?docId=8900.1,Vol.3,Ch19,Sec7_SAS)