Airline Pilot Forums

Airline Pilot Forums was designed to be a community where working airline pilots can share ideas and information about the aviation field. In the forum you will find information about major and regional airline carriers, career training, interview and job seeker help, finance, and living the airline pilot lifestyle.




View Full Version : Problem with the main APC page


cargo hopeful
08-01-2011, 02:09 PM
When I click on the APC webpage it shows me this message, “Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage.” It’s been happening for about a month now. Is it my computer of something else? Thanks. :confused:


HSLD
08-01-2011, 03:08 PM
What version of IE are you using? Have you tried a different browser?

cargo hopeful
08-01-2011, 03:14 PM
i was using window vista, now i just tried firefox and it works, didn't even think of trying that.. thanks!:D


HSLD
08-01-2011, 03:40 PM
i was using window vista, now i just tried firefox and it works, didn't even think of trying that.. thanks!:D

Check the version of IE, in IE goto Help>About and it should tell you which version you're running. Also, think about clearing the cache files from your browser. Once you determine which version of IE you're using you can google: "how to clear the cache in Internet Explorer version x.x" Of course replace the x.x with the actual version.

Purpltail
08-12-2011, 01:34 PM
I have a similar problem with all my Apple devices. Any advice?

CleeIB
08-15-2011, 03:09 PM
By similar problem, do you mean that you can't see the site on Internet Explorer specifically? Or does the problem extend to other browsers?

CaptainCarl
08-15-2011, 08:50 PM
I have a similar problem with all my Apple devices. Any advice?

Which browser are you using? It's working on my Mac with Firefox, Safari, and Chrome.

11Fan
08-16-2011, 03:21 PM
Both APC and PPRuNe have had fits today. Both owned by Internet Brands as I recall. Seem to be back in order though.

CleeIB
08-17-2011, 01:14 PM
Yep, we had a network outage that affected a large chunk of our sites. It's still unclear as to what caused it, but we should be back up and running.

N9373M
08-17-2011, 02:29 PM
Yep, we had a network outage that affected a large chunk of our sites. It's still unclear as to what caused it, but we should be back up and running.

I bet it was TM :)

2StgTurbine
08-17-2011, 03:41 PM
I bet it was TM :)


No, he fixed it.



Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1