Airline Pilot Forums

Airline Pilot Forums was designed to be a community where working airline pilots can share ideas and information about the aviation field. In the forum you will find information about major and regional airline carriers, career training, interview and job seeker help, finance, and living the airline pilot lifestyle.




View Full Version : G-1000 questions


satpak77
03-03-2013, 07:45 AM
Hey guys

1. When the G1000 database expires, do the screens/charts go blank or do they stay alive but the onus is on the pilot to not use them. Aka Proline 21, GNS-XLS, etc database. Database expired, but they still "work"

2. Has the problem of unable to fly a ATC or pilot defined nonpublished holding pattern still exist ? I seem to recall hearing a "software update" was pending on this.


bozobigtop
03-03-2013, 11:26 AM
Hey guys

1. When the G1000 database expires, do the screens/charts go blank or do they stay alive but the onus is on the pilot to not use them. Aka Proline 21, GNS-XLS, etc database. Database expired, but they still "work"

2. Has the problem of unable to fly a ATC or pilot defined nonpublished holding pattern still exist ? I seem to recall hearing a "software update" was pending on this.


I have had some units go through the self-test informing us the data was expired or when you load a SID, Arrival, Approach or stored Route it may not recognize the material. If you were using it to go direct to some waypoint this portion may work VFR. I have never seen a screen or charts go blank in which be aware some Garmin units are the first defense of a up coming TFR your neighborhood FSS/ATC has not told you about. I don't recall NO. 2 at all. If our database was expired we would MEL it and go VFR. Hope this helps! Personally I feel naked without my Garmin.

yesyou
03-04-2013, 07:53 AM
It will not go blank. The expired database can still be used for enroute navigation but cannot be used for Instrument approaches (ie, GPS approaches).


IdahoFlyer
03-05-2013, 07:23 PM
1. It depends on the expired database. Expired data remains viewable on certain databases like nav data and terrain. Chart data and safe taxi are viewable for a certain amount of time after expiration, but after this time period (a couple of weeks I believe) the charts are no longer viewable.
2. User defined holds are programmable on the latest software version (don't know the number). The revision came out with the new G1000 equipped Seneca V and is supposed to be available for any G1000 installation soon.

Ziggy
03-06-2013, 10:58 AM
1. It depends on the expired database. Expired data remains viewable on certain databases like nav data and terrain. Chart data and safe taxi are viewable for a certain amount of time after expiration, but after this time period (a couple of weeks I believe) the charts are no longer viewable.
2. User defined holds are programmable on the latest software version (don't know the number). The revision came out with the new G1000 equipped Seneca V and is supposed to be available for any G1000 installation soon.

How do you program the hold in the new version?

mojo6911
03-06-2013, 11:07 AM
It will not go blank. The expired database can still be used for enroute navigation but cannot be used for Instrument approaches (ie, GPS approaches).

You can use an expired db for approaches, if you verify the procedures haven't changed. This is part 91. 135, refer to ops specs.

Ewfflyer
03-06-2013, 04:05 PM
How do you program the hold in the new version?

Looking forward to this capability. Guessing that it would be through the FPL page, but like I said this is a guess.

Senior Skipper
03-06-2013, 10:09 PM
2. User defined holds are programmable on the latest software version (don't know the number). The revision came out with the new G1000 equipped Seneca V and is supposed to be available for any G1000 installation soon.

About time!:)

I've always thought the inability to define a hold was the Achilles heel of the G1000. I wonder why it took them so long to do it.

mojo6911
03-07-2013, 07:48 AM
Can you load airways directly now? That was another drawback. In our G1000 with old software, you have to load VOR to VOR and simulate the airway.

Ewfflyer
03-07-2013, 02:49 PM
Can you load airways directly now? That was another drawback. In our G1000 with old software, you have to load VOR to VOR and simulate the airway.

At least the last 2-3 years I was able to do it in TBM's and PA-46's. FPL, load a valid waypoint or for, then hit menu, 'load airway'

Gjn290
03-08-2013, 07:11 PM
Don't have much time in a g1000, only about 5 hours from a couple years ago. My company purchased two brand new caravans with the g1000 suite. Any tips for a guy transitioning from steam gauges to glass?

dimondan
03-09-2013, 03:25 AM
I recommend to go to a flight school and sit with a Cessna 172 G-1000 powered up with a GPU and learn it. Pay a flight instructor that can help but make sure they know the system. AHARS, Magnetometer in the left wing, Air Data Computer, Engine/Airframe Unit and the faults. You wont get enough time to learn it at flight safety. Also, G-1000 means you get the TKS Systems versus boots. There is also that to consider...

mojo6911
03-09-2013, 03:41 AM
Don't have much time in a g1000, only about 5 hours from a couple years ago. My company purchased two brand new caravans with the g1000 suite. Any tips for a guy transitioning from steam gauges to glass?

You have any experience with the 430/530? If so, it should be an easy transition.

Ewfflyer
03-09-2013, 06:23 AM
When I transition folks to the G1000, I tell them to expect around 5 hrs before you are 'operationally dangerous.' Most Pro Pilots will have it down and very comfortable at 10 hrs or less, and could easily teach others by then.

Just remember the whole thing is based off the 430/530, it's separating those functions from all the bonus items. You will love the autopilot too btw. FLC=IAS btw on the AP.

Gjn290
03-09-2013, 09:06 AM
I am very familiar with the 530/430 stack. Company will have to provide training, otherwise I might get an instructor. I have heard the autopilot is incredible. I am very much so looking forward to learning the g1000.

IdahoFlyer
03-11-2013, 07:25 AM
You can use an expired db for approaches, if you verify the procedures haven't changed. This is part 91. 135, refer to ops specs.

This is correct, navdata remains viewable/usable after it is no longer valid. BUT, if you Have chart data, it is no longer viewable shortly after expiration. So, navdata stays, chart data goes.

IdahoFlyer
03-11-2013, 07:29 AM
How do you program the hold in the new version?

Having never used a G1000 with this software version, I couldn't tell you. I would be surprised however, if holds weren't a menu item in the flight plan page. I would assume while in the flight plan you could highlight the fix, press menu, and "hold" would be an option. Just a guess though.

elabayarde
03-11-2013, 11:07 PM
So, is it possible to add a G1000 after market, on a old 1960'S Cessna 210, for example?

PatrickDaniel
03-12-2013, 11:00 AM
Can you load airways directly now? That was another drawback. In our G1000 with old software, you have to load VOR to VOR and simulate the airway.

Yes you certainly can!

Adding Airways To A Flight Plan - Garmin G1000:Socata User Manual [Page 217] (http://www.manualslib.com/manual/358397/Garmin-G1000-Socata.html?page=217#manual)

Adding an airway to a flight plan: 1) Press the FPL Key. 2) Press the FMS Knob to activate the cursor (not required on the PFD). 3) Turn the large FMS Knob to highlight the waypoint after the desired airway entry point. If this waypoint is not a valid airway entry point, a valid entry point should be entered at this time 4) Turn the small FMS Knob one click clockwise and select the LD AIRWY Softkey, or press the MENU Key andselect "Load Airway". The Select Airway Page is displayed. The LD AIRWY Softkey or the "Load Airway" menuitem is available only when a valid airway entry waypoint has been chosen (the waypoint ahead of the cursorposition).5) Turn the FMS Knob to select the desired airway from the list, and press the ENT Key. Low altitude airways areshown first in the list, followed by "all" altitude airways, and then high altitude airways.6) Turn the FMS Knob to select the desired airway exit point from the list, and press the ENT Key. 'LOAD?' ishighlighted.7) Press the ENT Key. The system returns to editing the flight plan with the new airway inserted.

IdahoFlyer
03-12-2013, 07:19 PM
So, is it possible to add a G1000 after market, on a old 1960'S Cessna 210, for example?

The G1000 is not available for aftermarket installation. The closest you'll get is a G600 which is a combination split screen PFD/MFD. There are a lot of options though for aftermarket glass retrofits into older aircraft.