Airline Pilot Forums

Airline Pilot Forums was designed to be a community where working airline pilots can share ideas and information about the aviation field. In the forum you will find information about major and regional airline carriers, career training, interview and job seeker help, finance, and living the airline pilot lifestyle.




View Full Version : METAR reports


learning2fli
01-05-2015, 10:20 AM
Here is a questions....

You are assigned to fly from IAD to N69 with the following weather report:

KPOU 130401Z 27009kt 10SM -RA SCT021 BKN026 OVC032 09/05 A2969 RMK A02 P0000
(8nm NW of N69)

KSWF 130445Z 27015G22KT 15SM -DZ SCT018 OVC030 08/05 A2970
(16nm W of N69)

Can you get to the destination airport?
And why?


ToastAir
01-05-2015, 11:33 AM
Why not? Not great, but basic VFR conditions exist. There is an instrument approach available if needed. Just be sure to check the NOTAMs for airport closures.

Seminole00
01-05-2015, 11:49 AM
What kind of flight is it?


rickair7777
01-05-2015, 11:56 AM
Legally, yes it looks like you could go VFR.

But low CIGs combined with RN/DZ can make enroute visibility low & variable and CIGs hard to identify...basically scud running at it's worst.

I personally would not do it without an IFR flight plan. But even then icing is a potential issue if you get much above 2000'.

Legal and safe are often not the same thing.

Twin Wasp
01-05-2015, 02:31 PM
You say "you are assigned." What rules is this flight under? What does the FA say? Normally 121 and 135 require a weather report to shoot an approach. You could go to POU and then scoot VFR if 135 but it is hilly there.

bhmdiversion
01-05-2015, 03:42 PM
Why wouldn't you be able to get there?

galaxy flyer
01-05-2015, 03:51 PM
IFR or VFR, 91 or "for hire". The TAF is controlling for planning the flight, what's the forecast at arrival time, plus or minus?

GF

Twin Wasp
01-05-2015, 08:14 PM
If there's no METAR there's no TAF. That's why I wanted the FA.

Cloudnine
01-05-2015, 09:05 PM
This scenario sounds suspiciously like VFR over the top, meaning VMC but no reference to the surface.

This is legal if the plane is instrument equipped. However, if you are a student pilot asking this question then consider FAR 61.89 (a) (7)

"A student pilot may not act as pilot in command of an aircraft ... when the flight cannot be made to reference to the surface."

In that case it would be illegal.

Cloudnine
01-05-2015, 09:11 PM
"A student pilot may not act as pilot in command of an aircraft ... when the flight cannot be made to reference to the surface."

.
correction:

* "made with visual reference to the surface."