Airline Pilot Forums

Airline Pilot Forums was designed to be a community where working airline pilots can share ideas and information about the aviation field. In the forum you will find information about major and regional airline carriers, career training, interview and job seeker help, finance, and living the airline pilot lifestyle.




View Full Version : ATP Written usage once expired?


SongMan
01-26-2015, 07:59 AM
61.39(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section, an applicant for an airline transport pilot certificate ... may take the practical test for that certificate or rating with an expired knowledge test report, provided that the applicant:
(1) Is employed as a flight crewmember by a certificate holder under part 121, 125, or 135 of this chapter at the time of the practical test and has satisfactorily accomplished that operator's approved--
(i) Pilot in command aircraft qualification training program ...and
(ii) Qualification training requirements appropriate to the certificate and rating sought; or
[(2) Is employed by the U.S. Armed Forces as a flight crewmember in U.S. military air transport operations at the time of the practical test and has completed the pilot in command aircraft qualification training program that is appropriate to the pilot certificate and rating sought.]

My ATP written expired Dec, 2014.
Never worked for 121, 135 or Military.
If I get on with Regional later this year, would my "expired" written be good? or do I have to retake the written?

Thanks for the help


Thedude
01-26-2015, 09:42 AM
Short answer.

You have to retake the written, it is expired.

Twin Wasp
01-26-2015, 12:20 PM
You need to get a current copy of the regs. 61.39 was amended the end of 2013.


JohnBurke
01-26-2015, 09:56 PM
Your knowledge test ("written") had to have been taken after July 31 of 2014 in order to take advantage of the provision of 14 CFR 61.39( b ). Even then, if you're not employed by a Part 121, 125, or 135 operator, or the US military as a pilot, and if you haven't completed the captain upgrade program for that operator, then you can't take advantage of the expired knowledge test report in 61.39( b ).

As a prospective ATP, you'll be expected to know the regulation, and regardless of whether you're a private, commercial, or ATP pilot, you'll be held accountable for knowing, understanding, and complying with the regulation.



61.39 Prerequisites for practical tests.
( b ) An applicant for an airline transport pilot certificate with an airplane category multiengine class rating or an airline transport pilot certificate with an airplane type rating may take the practical test with an expired knowledge test only if the applicant passed the knowledge test after July 31, 2014, and is employed:

(1) As a flightcrew member by a part 119 certificate holder conducting operations under parts 125 or 135 of this chapter at the time of the practical test and has satisfactorily accomplished that operator's approved pilot-in-command training or checking program; or

(2) As a flightcrew member by a part 119 certificate holder conducting operations under part 121 of this chapter at the time of the practical test and has satisfactorily accomplished that operator's approved initial training program; or

(3) By the U.S. Armed Forces as a flight crewmember in U.S. military air transport operations at the time of the practical test and has completed the pilot in command aircraft qualification training program that is appropriate to the pilot certificate and rating sought.



Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1