Notices
Aviation Law Legal issues, FARs, and questions

P 135 age 65

Old 06-15-2024, 04:47 AM
  #1  
New Hire
Thread Starter
 
Joined APC: Feb 2024
Posts: 3
Default P 135 age 65

i know this has been discussed many times over but here is something i havent seen on here. If you are flying say to the EU on a 135 charter and its more than 10 hours and have the need for a third pilot,can that pilot be over age 65 as long as he doesnt operate into the EU ,but only is augmented for cruise on the flight deck rotation?
latitude680a is offline  
Old 06-15-2024, 05:55 AM
  #2  
Prime Minister/Moderator
 
rickair7777's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jan 2006
Position: Engines Turn Or People Swim
Posts: 39,749
Default

Don't know.

The open-water portion of the flight falls under some ICAO rules, so you might be limited by that. 14 CFR 91.703

Serarch the FAA website for legal interpretations. If that hasn't been addressed, you might have to submit a request for interpretation and see what they say.
rickair7777 is offline  
Old 06-15-2024, 06:12 AM
  #3  
Disinterested Third Party
 
Joined APC: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,201
Default

Originally Posted by latitude680a
i know this has been discussed many times over but here is something i havent seen on here. If you are flying say to the EU on a 135 charter and its more than 10 hours and have the need for a third pilot,can that pilot be over age 65 as long as he doesnt operate into the EU ,but only is augmented for cruise on the flight deck rotation?
What you're essentially asking here is not an age 65/EU question, but whether one can have an augmented crew for part of a flight, and then simply stop being augmented, and be legal.

The duty limits apply to all crew according to the crew compliment; that pilot doesn't simply go off duty mid-flight, regardless of the destination. By adding that additional crew member, the operation has shifted from 135.267 to 135.269, three and four pilot crews. At least two of those pilots must be PIC qualified under the certificate and regulation, and the crew has a eighteen hour duty limitation. Whether the crew exceeds fourteen hours or eats into their eighteen hours or not, they're still a three-pilot crew, as assigned, and as evidenced by the need to exceed 8 hours flying time. One does not revert from 135.269 to 135.267 during the flight.

It doesn't matter about the age of the pilot doing the landing; you're asking about the age of the pilot operating into the EU, and whether the age 65+ pilot is in the pillot seat or not, (s)he is still operating into the EU as a crewmember on that flight.
JohnBurke is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Lanesuzza
Part 135
84
09-15-2023 08:04 AM
PROFILECLIMB
Part 135
16
11-12-2022 08:34 PM
TonyC
Cargo
189
04-23-2013 10:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Your Privacy Choices