Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

Welcome to Airline Pilot Forums - Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. Join our community today and start interacting with existing members. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free.


User Tag List

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-25-2020, 05:32 PM   #31  
Line Holder
 
SpeedyT's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Mar 2016
Posts: 55
Default

Ahh alright gotcha! Thanks
SpeedyT is offline  
Old 04-16-2021, 05:10 AM   #32  
Gets Weekends Off
 
luke3's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jan 2018
Posts: 100
Default

Sorry to revive this thread with a somewhat dumb question, but when counting PIC time under 135.243(a)(1) is it >10 seats as certified or as installed? Let's say I'm PIC on a large cabin corporate jet with a full 13 seat executive configuration. The following week it gets reconfigured for Medevac with a stretcher, medical equipment, and 5 seats. Do those hours also count since the plane is certified for 13 pax or is it only when flying with that seating configuration installed?
luke3 is offline  
Old 04-16-2021, 07:13 AM   #33  
Disinterested Third Party
 
JohnBurke's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,680
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke3 View Post
Sorry to revive this thread with a somewhat dumb question, but when counting PIC time under 135.243(a)(1) is it >10 seats as certified or as installed? Let's say I'm PIC on a large cabin corporate jet with a full 13 seat executive configuration. The following week it gets reconfigured for Medevac with a stretcher, medical equipment, and 5 seats. Do those hours also count since the plane is certified for 13 pax or is it only when flying with that seating configuration installed?
https://www.faa.gov/about/office_org...rpretation.pdf

Note specifically:

Quote:
Accordingly, this memorandum confirms that§ 135.243(a)(1) requires a PIC to hold an airline transport pilot cetiificate for the following passenger-carrying operations conducted in accordance with part 135: (1) operations using a turbojet airplane; (2) operations using an airplane having a passenger-seat configuration, excluding each crewmember seat, of 10 seats or more; and (3) operations using a multiengine airplane in a commuter operation as defined in pati 119 of Chapter 1, ofTitle 14.
The regulation speaks to the configuration of the airplane. An airplane with no passenger seats installed, for example, is not configured for 10 passenger seats. The type certification is not relevant; the number of installed seats is relevant.

CaptDave's link (https://www.airlinepilotforums.com/2945269-post28.html) to the FAA Chief Legal Counsel letter of interpretation on page 1 of this thread (https://www.faa.gov/about/office_org...rpretation.pdf) states the answer to your question:

Quote:
Scenario 2: In the second scenario, you describe a pilot who holds an ATP certificate and a type rating for a Beechcraft 1900. The pilot flies the Beechcraft 1900 for a part 135 operator as PIC with only cargo (no seats) and has over 1,000 hours of flight time in the airplane with the part 135 operator (scheduled and unscheduled operations).

You ask whether the flight time described in the second scenario would satisfy the requirement for 1,000 hours of flight time, allowing the pilot to act as PIC of a Beechcraft 1900 under part 121. You also ask whether flight time accrued in other aircraft type certificated with ten or more passenger seats but that do not have seats installed may be used to satisfy the experience requirement in § 121.436(a)(3).

Response 2: Time spent as PIC of a part 135 all-cargo operation may not be credited towards the 1,000-hour experience requirement in § 121.436(a)(3).

Experience as PIC on flights conducted under § 135.243(a)(l) is the only part 135 experience that may be credited towards the 1,000-hour experience requirement in § 121.436(a)(3). One of the defining characteristics of § 135.243(a)(l) operations, is that these operations are passenger-carrying operations and require an ATP certificate. 2 The operations you have described are all-cargo operations and only require a commercial pilot certificate thus § 135.243(a)(l) would not apply.

JohnBurke is offline  
Old 04-16-2021, 07:24 AM   #34  
Prime Minister/Moderator
 
rickair7777's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jan 2006
Position: Engines Turn Or People Swim
Posts: 29,219
Default

Apparently they want you to have experience dealing with drunks, a-holes, bipolar, and emotional support ostriches.
rickair7777 is offline  
 
 
 

 
Post Reply
 



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PIC Requirement for the ATP soon2bfo Regional 24 05-24-2007 11:50 AM
Crj 1000 bintynogin Regional 41 03-26-2007 03:12 PM
Seneca II job in Denver need 1000 hrs multi??? 1013dot25hPa Hiring News 5 04-27-2006 03:09 PM
Air Canada question/how do I get a 1000 hrs? aircanada_addict Flight Schools and Training 5 04-09-2006 12:44 PM
Cheapest Way to 1000 hours? AirWillie Flight Schools and Training 4 01-20-2006 07:45 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:26 AM.