Airline Pilot Central Forums

Airline Pilot Central Forums (https://www.airlinepilotforums.com/)
-   Career Questions (https://www.airlinepilotforums.com/career-questions/)
-   -   ATP Airline Apps question (https://www.airlinepilotforums.com/career-questions/77576-atp-airline-apps-question.html)

Crazy Canuck 10-07-2013 11:10 AM

ATP Airline Apps question
 
Hi all,

I'm filling out my app on airline apps, and it asks me for my ATP number and says in parenthesis, "unrestricted only."

I hold a "provisional" ATP since I am not yet 23 years of age but have well over the minimum requirements as per FAR 61.152 (a)(2) (d, 3).

My question is, am I therefore disqualified from putting my ATP number in this box? I notice most applications say I need to be 23 years of age which I assume is for the purpose of being able to hold an ATP. I hold an ATP but am not 23. I'm a bit confused as to whether or not I'll be disqualified for being "unqualified." Can anyone provide some light on this?

Thanks

cws1028 10-07-2013 05:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Crazy Canuck:1497699
Hi all,

I'm filling out my app on airline apps, and it asks me for my ATP number and says in parenthesis, "unrestricted only."

I hold a "provisional" ATP since I am not yet 23 years of age but have well over the minimum requirements as per FAR 61.152 (a)(2) (d, 3).

My question is, am I therefore disqualified from putting my ATP number in this box? I notice most applications say I need to be 23 years of age which I assume is for the purpose of being able to hold an ATP. I hold an ATP but am not 23. I'm a bit confused as to whether or not I'll be disqualified for being "unqualified." Can anyone provide some light on this?

Thanks

Being under 23 does not meet ICAO requirements, therefore it is a restricted ATP. Need to have the limitation removed at the FSDO when you are eligible to make it unrestricted.

rickair7777 10-08-2013 04:13 AM

In this case you need to answer the question as asked...no, you do not have an unrestricted ATP.

If they were interested in R-ATPs, presumably they would have a check box for that.

If you're applying for a regional, I don't know why it matters for FO's. An ATP is not required for ICAO ops, and an R-ATP is legal for an SIC in the US.

I doubt a major would touch anyone under 23 anyway.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:28 PM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Website Copyright 2000 - 2017 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands