Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

Welcome to Airline Pilot Forums - Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. Join our community today and start interacting with existing members. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free.


User Tag List

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-25-2008, 03:36 PM   #1  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
Adlerdriver's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jul 2007
Position: 767 Captain
Posts: 3,291
Default More trip revisions questions - FDX

Just wondering if someone else might have broken this egg already:

I'm on a RAT trip, with carryover, already blocked out.

RAT trip extended after VTOs are published and 48 hour international buffer now conflicts with next month's first trip.

Contract states:
"A pilot is deemed to have waived any conflict with the international buffer resulting from a bid line adjustment, reassignment trip, or a volunteer or draft assignment."

I probably know the answer but.........

When I accepted my RAT trip, it did not conflict w/ my VTO trips (I didn't have them yet). After my VTO was published, the RAT trip still hadn't been extended.

Now that it does conflict w/ my first Aug trip, does the above contract paragraph apply? Common sense would say the trip I accepted has changed and is now NOT what I accepted. Therefore I have not waived the 48 hour int'l buffer. Silly me, using that common sense.

Anyone had any experience with this particular situation?

Thanks.
Adlerdriver is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 07:29 PM   #2  
Gets Weekends Off
 
KnightFlyer's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,415
Default

Try to figure out what the overage will pay. It may be worth more than the trip that is now in conflict. Try sifting thru this if this is applies.

If the revision or operation of a non-reserve trip causes a conflict with a pilot's
subsequent trip or R-day, the following shall apply:
b. If the conflicted activity is a trip, it shall be removed and the following shall apply:
i. the pilot shall not be entitled to compensation for the removed trip if he
operated the first trip in PDO status, as described in Section 25.L.10.,
or if the dropped trip is a VLT, DRF, CMU, SUB, MUS, MUV, AFB or
RSV trip.
ii. if the removed trip was a substitution trip, the substitution trip shall not
be credited toward the pilotís substitution guarantee, and the pilot shall
remain eligible for substitution. His entitlement to trip guarantee for his
original trip shall not be affected.
c. If the pilot has trip guarantee for the removed trip (i.e., it was not a VLT,
DRF, CMU, MUS, MUV, AFB or RSV trip), the pilot may elect the following:
i. to have the trip in conflict dropped without pay, in which case the
accrued overage shall be paid and the dropped credit hours shall be
eligible for make-up; or
ii. If the pilot does not elect the option in Section 4.BB.3.c.i. (the above
paragraph), the subsequent trip shall be removed with pay and the
pilot shall be eligible for substitution.

5. If a trip's ACH exceed OSC or the trip is operationally extended past its original
scheduled return time, a pilot shall earn overage CH computed as the higher of:
a. ACH minus the sum of OSC for the trip and SCH of any subsequent trip(s)
removed with pay due to actual conflict; or
b. trip rig computed for the time the extended trip conflicts with time the pilot
was scheduled to be free from duty at base, if such time exceeds 2 hours.
6. If a trip extends 2 hours or less into time scheduled free from duty at base,
overage CH shall be paid at the pay rate applicable to the extended trip;
provided however, that overage CH for a PDO trip shall be paid to the pilot who
operated the trip.
7. If a trip extends more than 2 hours into time scheduled free from duty at base,
overage compensation for the first 12 CH shall be paid at 150% of the pilotís
normal pay rate. If a pilot earns more than 12 CH of overage on a trip, the
excess shall be paid at 200% of the pilotís normal pay rate.

9. Substitution Overage
a. If the ACH of a substitution trip exceed OSC or that trip is operationally
extended 2 hours or less beyond the release time of the original trip, into
time scheduled free from duty at base, all overage CH shall be credited
toward his original trip guarantee at 100%.
b. If a substitution trip extends more than 2 hours beyond the scheduled
termination of the pilot's original trip, into time scheduled free from duty at
base, overage shall be computed as trip rig for the period from scheduled
termination of the substitution trip until actual termination of that trip.
Overage CH shall be applied as follows:
i. Overage CH accrued, if any, from the scheduled termination of the
substitution trip until the scheduled termination of the original trip shall
be credited toward trip guarantee of the original trip at 100%.
ii. Overage CH accrued from scheduled termination of the original trip
until actual termination of the substitution trip shall be compensated at
150% of the pilot's normal pay rate.
KnightFlyer is offline  
 
 
 

 
Post Reply
 



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FDX March Disputed Pairings 2cylinderdriver Cargo 186 04-02-2008 01:32 PM
FDX - Reserve improvements next contract Adlerdriver Cargo 39 03-11-2008 08:09 AM
FDX Trip Rig questions Pecan Cargo 54 12-11-2007 04:34 PM
FDX Nov07 Disputed Pairs FlybyKnite Cargo 67 11-18-2007 12:40 PM
727 Disputed pairings CaptainGator Cargo 77 10-13-2007 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:27 AM.