Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

Welcome to Airline Pilot Forums - Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. Join our community today and start interacting with existing members. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free.


User Tag List

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-23-2014, 04:23 PM   #21  
On Reserve
 
Joined APC: Dec 2009
Position: Cap A300
Posts: 14
Default

Correct me if I'm wrong, however, since the FOM is REGULATORY, doesn't that mean that it is a FAA requirement.
Putter Feet is offline  
Old 10-23-2014, 04:52 PM   #22  
Out to pasture...
 
Joined APC: Oct 2006
Position: B777 Capt
Posts: 98
Default

This is another case of someone going overboard with petty rules that ignore reality. The restriction should only be from block out to block in, period. That's all the new FAR requires. Anything further is an insult to the good judgment we are presumed to have as professionals.
av8rdude is offline  
Old 10-23-2014, 05:09 PM   #23  
Gets Weekends Off
 
MeXC's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Feb 2008
Posts: 689
Default

So, on the 14 hour leg to Dubai or from Hong Kong, etc, etc a crewmember may not read a book on a wireless communication device (Nook, Kindle, etc)?
That will really help with staying alert. I know I'm much more attentive when I have absolutely nothing to keep my mind engaged.
MeXC is offline  
Old 10-23-2014, 05:36 PM   #24  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Wildmanny's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Feb 2007
Position: Unknown Rider
Posts: 533
Default

That is correct. NO reading the gadgets...but books, newspapers, magazines are fine. It's the same, but somehow different.
Wildmanny is offline  
Old 10-23-2014, 05:56 PM   #25  
Line Holder
 
Joined APC: Feb 2007
Posts: 74
Default Who can use a phone and when?

Quote:
Originally Posted by busdriver12 View Post
Yet the #1 preferred method of communication for a PDM is a personal cell phone. Seems like we ought to either get a company paid cell phone for that purpose, or not be told when or how we can use our personal ones.
I assume this includes the MX and Loading personnel can no longer use their cell phones on the aircraft?
Curby is offline  
Old 10-23-2014, 08:55 PM   #26  
Filthy Savage
 
Laughing_Jakal's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,109
Default

ACARS MSG to Crew. Please Call Scheduling ASAP

Crew to GOC: Unable to use phone for personal use or trip trading.
Laughing_Jakal is offline  
Old 10-23-2014, 09:52 PM   #27  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Albief15's Avatar
 
Joined APC: May 2006
Posts: 2,625
Default

Back to subject...couldn't drop Halloween CDG RFO trip all month...multiple drop attempts denied. Worked tonight. Hope it's a trend that continues.
Albief15 is offline  
Old 10-24-2014, 12:25 AM   #28  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Gunter's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laughing_Jakal View Post
ACARS MSG to Crew. Please Call Scheduling ASAP

Crew to GOC: Unable to use phone for personal use or trip trading.
Crew to GOC: Unable per FOM. Will monitor GOC frequency.
Gunter is offline  
Old 10-24-2014, 08:44 AM   #29  
Gets Weekends Off
 
kronan's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Nov 2005
Position: 757 Capt
Posts: 2,017
Default

Max Open,
Wonder if dropping an R day will be easier....or, virtually impossible since we're developing a new "model" of manning levels.
kronan is offline  
Old 10-24-2014, 11:27 AM   #30  
Organizational Learning 
 
TonyC's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Nov 2005
Position: Directly behind the combiner
Posts: 4,579
Default

THREAD TOPIC #1
=======================

Quote:
Originally Posted by KnightFlyer View Post

New Max Open FCIF

That's good isn't it?

It begins, "Consistent with the Max Open Letter of agreement and Section 25.L.2.a., ..." Has anybody referenced those documents to determine whether that statement is true?

I looked at the LOA first, where it describes how every trip in Open Time has to have 2 pilots available to cover it. That is, 2 pilots with the appropriate Reserve Period availability. We can't see which guys are RA, RB, R24, etc. unless we're in that status ourselves, so there's no way for that number published in VIPS to be meaningful. Interestingly, the FCIF addresses that fact, and admits that the number in VIPS will continue to be meaningless.

Anyway, the number in the LOA is 2, not 3, and not 1. It's 2. If The Company can use an FCIF to change 2 to 1, why not publish an FCIF to change 1 to 3?

Keep reading.

The cited section of the CBA contains this language:
"Maximum open time is defined as two reserves available for every open trip, as described in the letter of agreement entitled Maximum Open Time; provided, however, that the Company may employ a less restrictive formulation of Max Open in lieu of the formulation described in the Max Open LOA."
It's not often that you see a "relief valve" that appears on its face to work in our favor. But there it is.

But wait ... there's language in the FCIF that is troublesome.
"The Max Open calculation now [after making the new programming changes] considers the RP for each activity in open time when assessing the availability of reserves. This gives a more accurate picture of reserve availability."
But wait, isn't that what the Max Open LOA says in the first place? If that's not how they've been doing it all along, and they're just now making programming changes to match what the LOA has required since 1999, how many hundreds of thousands of Drops and Swaps have been denied because they've been using some other formula?



Interestingly, The Association has commented that "ALPA is evaluating whether these changes are compliant with the CBA." That shouldn't take very long. "[T]he Company may employ a less restrictive formulation." What The Association should be evaluating is how the previous formula violated the CBA and the Open Time LOA.


-----------------------------------------


THREAD TOPIC #2
=======================

Quote:
Originally Posted by busdriver12 View Post

Just reading the latest FOM change, and saw this one:

"•New paragraphs added as the result of Regulatory changes:

FedEx Express crew members may not use a wireless communications device or laptop computer for personal use from arrival at the aircraft for departure until leaving the aircraft after arrival, unless it is in accordance with FAA-approved operational procedures.

This prohibition includes any personal use by crew members of these devices, including, but not limited to, talking, texting, bidding for schedules, reading or accessing the Internet.

In other words, all personal use is prohibited, whether or not the device is in "airplane mode"."

So even if you're delayed for hours, you are prohibited from calling, emailing or texting your wife/husband or taxi that was going to pick you up. You can't call and cancel a jumpseat, or rearrange a flight. Even if you're sitting there waiting for mx, doing nothing. I guess we'll be exiting the aircraft and going into ops to do that. Hope there aren't any delays. Of course, we are still instructed to use our personal cell phones to call GOC/MOCC in the event of a pilot deferred mx item.

This change is in keeping with a change to the CFR we discussed last February here: Pilots' personal use of electronic devices. 14 CFR 121.542 is "Flight crewmember duties", and it isn't new, it's just changed.

Previously, under this section, paragraph (b), we were already restricted from "reading publications not related to the proper conduct of the flight" during a critical phase of flight. The new paragraph, (d), simply adds a new class of prohibited activity, that is using a "personal electronic device" capable of wireless communication (cell, WiFi, Bluetooth, anything) at a flight crewmember duty station "unless the purpose is directly related to operation of the aircraft, or for emergency, safety-related, or employment-related communications, in accordance with air carrier procedures approved by the Administrator." There's no relief for non-critical phases of flight.

So, FedEx has now caught up with the FARs.


And yes, it seems silly that I can work the newspaper Sudoku at cruise, but not the Sudoku app on my cell phone. That's just how the regulation reads.






.
TonyC is offline  
 
 
 

 
Post Reply
 



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FDX Open Time Ridiculousness capt_zman Cargo 2 08-10-2013 02:26 PM
FDX - FEB Secondary Max Credit... PurpleTail Cargo 25 02-14-2010 08:09 PM
FDX Open trips not in Open time kwri10s Cargo 17 09-30-2009 10:03 PM
Need help from Pinnacle and Skywest pilots... essw Regional 7 06-27-2009 01:00 PM
FDX 757 Open Time fedupbusdriver Cargo 20 07-25-2008 05:02 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:29 PM.