Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

Welcome to Airline Pilot Forums - Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. Join our community today and start interacting with existing members. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free.


User Tag List

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-31-2013, 09:51 AM   #1  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
Sr. Barco's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Feb 2005
Position: 737 Captain
Posts: 477
Default PIC type rating requirement for SIC

I posted this in the Major section but it is probably more relevant here.

Did anyone else get this memo?

Effective this month CFR 14 FAR 121.436(b) states:
"No certificate holder may use nor may any pilot act as second in command unless the pilot holds an airline transport pilot certificate and appropriate type rating for the aircraft being flown. A second-in-command type rating obtained under 61.55 does not satisfy the requirements of this section."

CFR 14 FAR 121.436(d) states:
"Compliance with the requirements of this section is required by August 1, 2013. However, for those pilots who are employed as second in command in part 121 operations on August 31, 2013, compliance with the type rating requirement in paragraph (b) is not required until January 1, 2016."

Has this already been discussed on here? Looks like another hurdle for 121 ops.
Sr. Barco is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 10:10 AM   #2  
Dumb Pilot
 
Is offline's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Apr 2013
Position: Broke
Posts: 769
Default

For the past two years all of the regionals have been giving pic types when the FO's go thru recurrent. If you don't have a pic type now your not legal
Is offline is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 10:14 AM   #3  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Irishish's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jul 2013
Posts: 100
Default

I always wondered why they put this on the certificate though...

THIS CERTIFICATE IS SUBJECT TO PILOT-IN-COMMAND LIMITATION(S) FOR DHC-8
Irishish is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 10:29 AM   #4  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
Sr. Barco's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Feb 2005
Position: 737 Captain
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Is offline View Post
For the past two years all of the regionals have been giving pic types when the FO's go thru recurrent. If you don't have a pic type now your not legal
OK. I didn't realize that. I wonder if the majors have been doing the same. It has been irrelevant at SWA until the Airtran deal.
Sr. Barco is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 10:45 AM   #5  
Gets Weekends Off
 
dogismycopilot's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Sep 2008
Posts: 192
Default

I fly for a LCC and I don't have a PIC type. I probably won't have one before 2014.
dogismycopilot is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 10:58 AM   #6  
Gets Weekends Off
 
biigD's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Oct 2010
Posts: 955
Default

At my LCC, all new hires are getting full types, and the existing FOs will be fully typed on their next scheduled recurrent.
biigD is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 11:05 AM   #7  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Mason32's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jun 2008
Position: Reclined
Posts: 2,167
Default

Quote:
For the past two years all of the regionals have been giving pic types when the FO's go thru recurrent. If you don't have a pic type now your not legal
Not correct; not all.. In fact only a small minority if regionals were PIC typing FO's.
Mason32 is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 11:14 AM   #8  
Gets Weekends Off
 
gold's Avatar
 
Joined APC: May 2012
Position: 206
Posts: 573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishish View Post
I always wondered why they put this on the certificate though...

THIS CERTIFICATE IS SUBJECT TO PILOT-IN-COMMAND LIMITATION(S) FOR DHC-8
This might be a limitation if it's your first PIC type rating.
gold is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 12:14 PM   #9  
PeopleMover90
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

FAA provided relief for FOs that had an ATP and SIC type. PIC type IF the certificate holder already has an ATP must be completed by 01/02/2016.
 
Old 08-31-2013, 04:04 PM   #10  
Gets Weekends Off
 
OB Pilot's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Aug 2013
Position: 737 FO
Posts: 239
Default

Only an issue if new to the 121 world or moving to a new airline, then SIC's will need a PIC type rating.
OB Pilot is offline  
 
 
 

 
Post Reply
 



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FAA not accepting SIC time towards ATP min. theHub Flight Schools and Training 33 01-28-2012 03:56 PM
Logging time with a SOE zyttocs Corporate 9 05-06-2011 05:16 AM
Type rating worth anything?? Herc130AV8R Military 25 03-22-2008 05:22 PM
Type Rating Vader Fractional 28 11-02-2007 05:37 AM
SWA requirement for 737 type rating. surreal1221 Major 20 06-08-2006 02:43 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:41 PM.