View Single Post
Old 06-01-2011, 04:08 PM   #5  
SR22
Line Holder
 
Joined APC: Feb 2008
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
...This is in response to your request for an interpretation regarding adequate sleeping facilities as prescribed by 14 C.F.R. 135.269(b)(5)...The FAA has consistently interpreted the phrase "adequate sleeping facilities on the aircraft" as generally meaning a bunk or berth, but not a reclining seat...Advisory Circular 121-31 (Sept. 30, 1994) contains the current guidance on this subject...
FAA Chief Counsel's Opinion
SR22 is offline   Reply With Quote