View Single Post
Old 10-11-2011, 06:04 AM   #3  
NoyGonnaDoIt
Gets Weekends Off
 
NoyGonnaDoIt's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Nov 2008
Posts: 826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbt1407 View Post
The Metro III is a single-pilot certified aircraft. However, in order to be flown that way the aircraft must have a functioning autopilot and the PIC must have a single-pilot type PIC rating.
Who says so?

That's not intended to be sarcastic. It's a real question, the which makes a difference in the answer.

Id is part of the type certificate? Does a reg say so (like it's' being used to transport passengers IFR and subject to FAR 135.101 and 105)? Does the company OpSpec mandate the use of an autopilot. Is it an insurance company that insists on it? Is it a marketing choice by the company to make potential customers feel better. ,O, is it just that does Uncle Joe thinks it's a good idea?

Without knowing the source of the requirement, it's hard to answer your question.
NoyGonnaDoIt is offline