View Single Post
[…] tour], [the deadline is met] by reporting to the employer—(i) not later than the beginning of the first regularly scheduled work period on the first full calendar day following completion of the period of service and the expiration of eight hours after a period allowing for the safe transportation of the person from the place of that service to the person’s residence; or (ii) as soon as possible after the expiration of the eight-hour period referred to in clause (i), if reporting within the period referred to in such clause is impossible or unreasonable through no fault of the person.” 38 U.S.C. 4312(e)(1)(A).

“If the period of service in the uniformed services was less than 31 days, or the employee was absent from a position of employment for a period of any length for the purpose of an examination to determine his or her fitness to perform service, the employee must report back to the employer not later than the beginning of the first full regularly scheduled work period on the first full calendar day following the completion of the period of service, and the expiration of eight hours after a period allowing for safe transportation from the place of that service to the employee’s residence. For example, if the employee completes a period of service and travel home, arriving at 10 o’clock in the evening, he or she cannot be required to report to the employer until the beginning of the next full regularly scheduled work period that begins at least eight hours after arriving home; i.e., no earlier than six o’clock the next morning. If it is impossible or unreasonable for the employee to report within such time period through no fault of his or her own, he or she must report to the employer as soon as possible after the expiration of the eight-hour period.” 20 C.F.R. 1002.115(a).
Raptor is offline