Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

Welcome to Airline Pilot Forums - Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. Join our community today and start interacting with existing members. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free.


User Tag List

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-26-2008, 06:25 AM   #1  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
utedrummer's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Dec 2007
Position: Furloughed Righ Seater
Posts: 251
Angry PRIA Question...

I just changed jobs and filled out all the PRIA paperwork and like a good pilot I checked the little box that says "send me a copy of my stuff". Well today I get a letter back from my last employer stating:

"We are required to notify you that pursuant to Section 502 of PRIA, you have the right to a copy of the same records that will be supplied to the inquiring company. You indicated that you would like a copy of your records, however, please forward your written request with a check for $35.00 for your records, payable to:..."

First off, didnt I already send my written request with the PRIA record paperwork and second, WHAT THE HELL are they making a profit from me for my records? Has anyone else had this problem (I havent with any of my other employers). Is this legal? Thoughts? Suggestions??
utedrummer is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 06:37 AM   #2  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Yzerman's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jun 2006
Posts: 191
Default

Was your former employer Mesa?
Yzerman is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 06:41 AM   #3  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
utedrummer's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Dec 2007
Position: Furloughed Righ Seater
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yzerman View Post
Was your former employer Mesa?
No but I guess they arnt any better about screwing money out of their pilots.
utedrummer is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 06:59 AM   #4  
Gets Weekends Off
 
IHateMgmt's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Apr 2007
Position: "I love the smell of Napalm in the Morning."
Posts: 288
Default

I've requested my PRIA paper work a couple times before and never had to pay a dime FWIW...
IHateMgmt is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 07:03 AM   #5  
Gets Weekends Off
 
AV8ER's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Oct 2006
Position: ERJ 145
Posts: 363
Default

I've heard of this before...its rediculous.
AV8ER is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 07:05 AM   #6  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
utedrummer's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Dec 2007
Position: Furloughed Righ Seater
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IHateMgmt View Post
I've requested my PRIA paper work a couple times before and never had to pay a dime FWIW...
I have always recieved them for free from Eagle and the place I did my flight instruction. This is the first I have ever had anyone want money for it and I cant imagine it being right.
utedrummer is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 07:05 AM   #7  
Gets Weekends Off
 
cbire880's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Apr 2007
Position: E170 FO
Posts: 686
Default

If you read the original PRIA form, it states that the operator may charge you a fee for the cost of sending you the records. I used to request a copy, but last round I just requested a copy from the FAA for that exact reason. If there is any reason you suspect an inaccurate response, pay the fee.
cbire880 is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 07:13 AM   #8  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
utedrummer's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Dec 2007
Position: Furloughed Righ Seater
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbire880 View Post
If you read the original PRIA form, it states that the operator may charge you a fee for the cost of sending you the records. I used to request a copy, but last round I just requested a copy from the FAA for that exact reason. If there is any reason you suspect an inaccurate response, pay the fee.
The FAA doesnt send you anyting but a copy of your certs. What good does that do for your training records?
utedrummer is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 07:19 AM   #9  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Shrek's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by utedrummer View Post
I just changed jobs and filled out all the PRIA paperwork and like a good pilot I checked the little box that says "send me a copy of my stuff". Well today I get a letter back from my last employer stating:

"We are required to notify you that pursuant to Section 502 of PRIA, you have the right to a copy of the same records that will be supplied to the inquiring company. You indicated that you would like a copy of your records, however, please forward your written request with a check for $35.00 for your records, payable to:..."

First off, didnt I already send my written request with the PRIA record paperwork and second, WHAT THE HELL are they making a profit from me for my records? Has anyone else had this problem (I havent with any of my other employers). Is this legal? Thoughts? Suggestions??
Sounds like HULAS to me.
Shrek is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 07:27 AM   #10  
Prime Minister/Moderator
 
rickair7777's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jan 2006
Position: Engines Turn Or People Swim
Posts: 26,040
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbire880 View Post
If you read the original PRIA form, it states that the operator may charge you a fee for the cost of sending you the records. I used to request a copy, but last round I just requested a copy from the FAA for that exact reason. If there is any reason you suspect an inaccurate response, pay the fee.
Yes, they can charge a fee. I would pay it though, that way you know what kind of dirt they have on you.

Does the FAA also get a copy of each PRIA return? I hadn't heard of that before.
rickair7777 is offline  
 
 
 

 
Post Reply
 



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PRIA And An Alaska Airlines Wannabe vagabond Aviation Law 10 09-20-2008 12:50 PM
PRIA Question MD11 Regional 1 12-22-2007 05:39 AM
Question for all you night guys... bertramcheeks22 Cargo 33 09-03-2007 06:05 AM
new guy question cargo hopeful Cargo 21 03-05-2006 06:12 AM
pay question Cjp21 Major 6 02-28-2006 06:44 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:02 PM.