Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

Welcome to Airline Pilot Forums - Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. Join our community today and start interacting with existing members. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free.


User Tag List

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-20-2014, 05:54 PM   #1  
Line Holder
Thread Starter
 
magicrat's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Oct 2005
Posts: 40
Default FDX recurrent training and 1 in 7

I just got my recurrent training assignment in the beginning of June. The training is butted up against the last two days of flying I have in May. It has me working 8 days straight with no 1 in 7 when you combine the last 2 days in May, the training, then 3 other trips from my line in June. Wondering if they will drop the 2 days in May or after the training in June? Are those hours eligible for view/add?
magicrat is offline  
Old 05-20-2014, 08:20 PM   #2  
Gets Weekends Off
 
kronan's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Nov 2005
Position: 757 Capt
Posts: 2,023
Default

Never been in your situation,
But don't know if recurrent counts as 'duty' in regards to 1 in 7
kronan is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 06:13 AM   #3  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Joined APC: Jul 2006
Position: MD-11 Capt
Posts: 207
Default

Recurrent does count towards 1 in 7. It happened to me in April. After I was assigned training, I received a crew notification that the offending trip was dropped. Later, I picked up a trip that still impacted my 1 in 7 (somehow the computer didn't catch it initially). When scheduling noticed, the trip was dropped and I was put into sub.

The system should have dropped the last trip in June that impacts 1 in 7. Either, call your futures scheduler now or wait till later and the trips will drop and you'll be in sub.
MD114Ever is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 08:16 AM   #4  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Joined APC: May 2009
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MD114Ever View Post
Recurrent does count towards 1 in 7. It happened to me in April. After I was assigned training, I received a crew notification that the offending trip was dropped. Later, I picked up a trip that still impacted my 1 in 7 (somehow the computer didn't catch it initially). When scheduling noticed, the trip was dropped and I was put into sub.

The system should have dropped the last trip in June that impacts 1 in 7. Either, call your futures scheduler now or wait till later and the trips will drop and you'll be in sub.
It only counts prior to a trip, you only need a 1 in 7 in order to operate a trip. You can work 6 days of trips have 12 hours off and then do 5 days of training in a row. Just need a 1 in 7 before the next trip after the training.

If a 1 in 7 exists anywhere in his trips then it is ok.
4A2B is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 09:23 AM   #5  
Gets Weekends Off
 
nakazawa's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jan 2008
Position: Continuing The Dream
Posts: 160
Default

Sirs:

I think FAR 121.471 (d) & (e) apply. Interpret that any way you want, but if the FAA thinks it's an FAR violation, FedEx will self report. FedEx FOM Appendix B applies. Our CBA 12.C.1. also applies.

For a more accurate answer, you might consider calling Enforcement or your local FSDO. I suspect both will ask - where's your 24 hours off?

Very Respectfully,
Nakazawa
nakazawa is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 10:04 AM   #6  
Gets Weekends Off
 
AFW_MD11's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Feb 2007
Position: MD11 FO, ANC
Posts: 1,098
Default

this may not be a factor for you, "magicrat", but any 24hr+ layover while operating a trip also counts as a 1-in-7
AFW_MD11 is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 11:55 AM   #7  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Joined APC: Jul 2006
Position: MD-11 Capt
Posts: 207
Default

It sounds like Magic has trips, sims, trips consecutively. Without a 24 hour layover on one of the trips, he has a 1 in 7 conflict. If you have a 1 in 7, the last trip in your sequence will be dropped.
MD114Ever is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 08:58 PM   #8  
Gets Weekends Off
 
kronan's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Nov 2005
Position: 757 Capt
Posts: 2,023
Default

What happens if the sim ends at 1230 and show time is next day at 1430?

Semi-surprised the Computer hasn't already kicked it out, with the potential for CIA
kronan is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 05:42 AM   #9  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Joined APC: Apr 2011
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nakazawa View Post
I think FAR 121.471 (d) & (e) apply. Interpret that any way you want, but if the FAA thinks it's an FAR violation, FedEx will self report. FedEx FOM Appendix B applies. Our CBA 12.C.1. also applies.
It's legal from an FAR standpoint if the training occurs after a trip. 121.471 only applies towards flight duty assignments. This is from the ALPA flight duty guide:

Quote:
The FAA has consistently interpreted this provision to be a flight-time limitation, not a duty-time limitation. Its purpose is to insure that a flight crewmember is adequately rested prior to flying as a crewmember in scheduled air transportation. Therefore, this provision is violated only if the crewmember is used in scheduled air transportation without having had relief from duty for 24 consecutive hours during any seven consecutive days.
The following are some of the frequently asked questions concerning this provision.
Q-38. If I am scheduled to fly for six days, can I be scheduled for training on the seventh day?
A-38. Yes. An air carrier is permitted to assign a crewmember to training or other non-flight (duty aloft) duties without first giving 24 hours free of duty. However, before the air carrier can again use the crewmember in scheduled air transportation, you must be given 24 hours free from all duty.
I almost had a similar situation happen to me and I was wondering if CBA 12.C.1 applies to training. My schedule originally had me sitting reserve for a few days followed by one day off and then training. I was sitting standby on my last R-day when they called and said I was being launched. When I looked at my schedule I saw the trip had me getting back on my day off without a 24 rest period anywhere prior to my training. It turned out to not be a factor because they called back a few minutes later to say they no longer needed us, but I was wondering if they would've had to drop my training.
chi05 is offline  
 
 
 

 
Post Reply
 



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emirates Training Dept EZBW Foreign 31 02-18-2012 04:29 AM
What Training/Checking Standard Should Exist BTDTB4 Major 29 02-14-2012 01:27 PM
FDX - recurrent bid trip conflict Blackbeard Cargo 12 03-16-2010 08:24 AM
Junior at NW/DL? Here's some CPS flowdown info. JungleBus Major 121 12-20-2008 05:13 PM
Recurrent Training and Schedule? (FDX) BigWatchPilot Cargo 12 06-13-2007 09:33 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:52 AM.