Green Slips vs Hiring
[…] Green Slips vs Hiring

Subscribe
7  8  9  10  11 
Page 11 of 11
Go to
Quote: Quote the statute.
45 U.S.C. §152 perhaps?
Reply
Quote: 45 U.S.C. §152 perhaps?
Not seeing it. But I did notice that "No carrier, its officers, or agents shall change the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions of its employees, as a class, as embodied in agreements except in the manner prescribed in such agreements or in section 156 of this title."

Pretty hard to argue that this summer wasn't a change to Delta pilot working conditions...amidst Section 6 negotiations.

Meh. I'm also happy to heed the conservative warnings above and take this debate offline...and to the ALPA hospitality suite where it can be settled over free beer!
Reply
Quote: ...and take this debate offline...and to the ALPA hospitality suite where it can be settled over free beer...and a few rounds in the DALPA Octagon.
Fixed the last part for you. 😁

I think some pilots get confused about the term "status quo" and how it applies to us. Whether we are in "Section 6" negotiations or not is irrelevant to the pilot-side of the equation.

45 U.S.C. §152 is, in fact, the statutory reference you were asking for. In it's first section it says:

"It shall be the duty of all...employees to exert every reasonable effort to...maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, and working conditions, and to settle all disputes, whether arising out of the application of such agreements or otherwise, in order to avoid any interruption to commerce or to the operation of any carrier growing out of any dispute between the carrier and the employees thereof."

There is no express "status quo" provision that applies to pilots per se.