Go Back  Airline Pilot Central Forums > Airline Pilot Forums > Regional > Envoy Airlines
[…] AZPilotMike is offline  
Old 02-03-2018, 11:42 AM
  #23  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Fr8Thrust's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jul 2017
Posts: 469
Default

135.243(a)(1): “...turbojet airplane, of an airplane having a passenger-seat configuration, excluding each crewmember seat, of 10 seats or more, or of a multiengine airplane in a commuter operation as defined in part 119 of this chapter...”

121.436(a)(3): “...1,000 hours as second in command in operations under this part, pilot in command in operations under § 91.1053(a)(2)(i) of this chapter, pilot in command in operations under § 135.243(a)(1) of this chapter, or any combination thereof...”

40 CFR 87.1: “Turbofan engine means a gas turbine engine designed to create its propulsion from exhaust gases and from air that bypasses the combustion process and is accelerated in a ducted space between the inner (core) engine case and the outer engine fan casing.

Turbojet engine means a gas turbine engine that is designed to create all of its propulsion from exhaust gases

Turboprop engine...
Turboshaft engine...”

Hope that helps. Yes, the rules permit a 121 turboprop SIC to advance faster than almost all 135 PICs. Thank you Congress!
Fr8Thrust is offline  
Old 02-04-2018, 11:25 AM
  #24  
Gets Weekends Off
 
inky13's Avatar
 
Joined APC: May 2008
Position: 737
Posts: 268
Default

Originally Posted by Fr8Thrust View Post
135.243(a)(1): “...turbojet airplane, of an airplane having a passenger-seat configuration, excluding each crewmember seat, of 10 seats or more, or of a multiengine airplane in a commuter operation as defined in part 119 of this chapter...”

121.436(a)(3): “...1,000 hours as second in command in operations under this part, pilot in command in operations under § 91.1053(a)(2)(i) of this chapter, pilot in command in operations under § 135.243(a)(1) of this chapter, or any combination thereof...”

40 CFR 87.1: “Turbofan engine means a gas turbine engine designed to create its propulsion from exhaust gases and from air that bypasses the combustion process and is accelerated in a ducted space between the inner (core) engine case and the outer engine fan casing.

Turbojet engine means a gas turbine engine that is designed to create all of its propulsion from exhaust gases

Turboprop engine...
Turboshaft engine...”

Hope that helps. Yes, the rules permit a 121 turboprop SIC to advance faster than almost all 135 PICs. Thank you Congress!
By your logic, an aircraft would have to meet all of the elements in 135.243(a)(1). I disagree with your interpretation.