Go Back   Airline Pilot Central Forums - Find your next job as a Pilot > >
Technical Technical aspects of flying
 

Welcome to Airline Pilot Forums - Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. Join our community today and start interacting with existing members. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-06-2010, 04:54 PM   #1  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
rthompsonjr's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jul 2007
Position: Former Lear F/O
Posts: 178
Default Lower than standard takeoff minimums w/o RVR

With our OpSpecs we can takeoff down to 1200 RVR. Doing research in the FAR and also in the Everything Explained for the Professional Pilot I found a partial answer to my question. At airports without RVR reporting you may take off with 1/2sm or the lowest CAT I minimum. That is straight forward, except what about airports where the lowest CAT I minimum is higher than 1/2sm?

For example what about KEGE where the visibility minimums are 3sm and the ODP uses standard takeoff minimums. (If you can make the climb gradient) If you are approved for lower than standard takeoff minimums do you have to use the 1/2sm or 3sm?

Thanks for the education.
rthompsonjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 06:34 AM   #2  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Twin Wasp's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Oct 2007
Position: Asst. button pusher
Posts: 2,429
Default

What paragragh of your OPS SPECs are you reading? Neither C56 or C78 say anything about counting approach minimums for your takeoff minimum but both are 121.
Twin Wasp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 06:53 AM   #3  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Joined APC: Apr 2007
Posts: 779
Default

I've seen that, too. It's C057. In the first paragraph it defines standard as 1sm for 2E airplanes. However, in paragraph (c) "When takeoff minimums are equal to or less than the applicable standard takeoff minimums, the cert holder is authorized to use a takeoff minimum equal to the lowest authorized straight-in Cat 1 landing minimum applicable to the certificate holder for that particular airport."
deadstick35 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 07:29 AM   #4  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
rthompsonjr's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jul 2007
Position: Former Lear F/O
Posts: 178
Default

I guess thinking about it more, the "equal to or less than" is the important part of C057. If it says standard 1sm it is, even if the lowest approach minimum is 3sm.
rthompsonjr is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
 

 
Reply
 



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sidestep Approach Minimums ccjaxpilot Aviation Law 32 05-05-2010 09:04 AM
RVR & Takeoff Alternate Questions bubi352 Technical 9 09-12-2009 11:01 AM
Visual approach, weather missing. Legal? beebopbogo Aviation Law 28 08-25-2009 05:06 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:57 PM.


vBulletin® v3.9.3.5, Copyright ©2000-2019, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Website Copyright 2000 - 2017 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1