Go Back   Airline Pilot Central Forums - Find your next job as a Pilot > >
Cargo Part 121 cargo airlines
 

Welcome to Airline Pilot Forums - Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. Join our community today and start interacting with existing members. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free.


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-02-2007, 09:23 AM   #1  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
DiamondZ's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Feb 2005
Posts: 484
Default STV vs. CBA

Does everyone know that under our current CBA that there is a provision already for junior assignment to a temporary vacancy? 24.C.4

4. Temporary Vacancy Awards
a. A temporary vacancy(ies) shall be awarded in order of seniority to pilots
who:
i. are currently qualified in and currently hold a permanent position in the
crew status in which the temporary vacancy exists at a base(s)
specified by the Company as provided in Section 24.B.2.b.; and
ii. have requested that temporary vacancy on their standing bid.
b. If a temporary vacancy(ies) remains following the award process the most
junior pilot(s) described in Section 24.C.4.a.i., (above), may be assigned
that vacancy(ies) in order of reverse system seniority. A pilot may not be
assigned to a temporary vacancy in accordance with this paragraph for
longer than 1 bid period nor more than once in any period of 14
consecutive bid periods until all more senior pilots in his crew position have
been inversely assigned to those temporary vacancies.
c. A temporary vacancy may not be awarded or assigned to a pilot who is
scheduled or anticipated to be unavailable, (e.g., on vacation, training, sick
leave, leave of absence), during the bid period in which the temporary
vacancy exists.
d. A temporary vacancy shall be awarded or assigned prior to publication of
the bid period packages for the bid period in which the temporary vacancy
exists.
e. An award/assignment of a temporary vacancy shall not result in a
permanent crew position change. Upon completion of a temporary award
or assignment, a pilot shall return to his permanent crew position.

The STV portion also addresses 24.B.2

Temporary Vacancy Posting

a. A temporary vacancy shall begin and end concurrent with a bid period.
Temporary vacancies may not be utilized in a crew position for more than 4
bid periods during any calendar year.
b. A temporary vacancy posting shall specify the crew position(s) from which
bids will be accepted and, if applicable, the number of bids which will be
awarded at each domicile from which bids are accepted.
c. Temporary vacancies in a crew position shall be posted and awarded
separately for each bid period.
d. A temporary vacancy may be utilized only at an existing non-FDA domicile.


For discussion purposes, let's compare existing language/benefits to proposed language/benefits of the LOA.

1. Duration of Temporary Vacancy
Current - 4 bid periods per year without limitation (1 bid period nor more than once in any period of 14 consecutive bid periods until all more senior pilots in his crew position have been inversely assigned to those temporary vacancies)
LOA - 1 bid period every 6 months for 2 yrs


2. Utilization of Temporary Vacancy
Current - an existing non-FDA domicile (MEM, LAX, ANC)
LOA - Proposed FDAs

3. Entitlements while assigned a TV
Current - Per diem for off days, company paid lodging
LOA - Per diem for off days, round trip tickets for dependents, company paid lodging


It appears the company can already send people to MEM, LAX, ANC for TV without paying for lodging or giving per diem on days off.

One does have the ability though to commute in and out of these domiclies though.

So the compromise appears to be that the company can use STV but is required to pay for lodging, per diem, and airfare for dependents.

Some food for thought...

Last edited by DiamondZ; 08-02-2007 at 12:56 PM. Reason: Sect 5
DiamondZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 10:14 AM   #2  
Gets Weekends Off
 
hyperone's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Oct 2006
Position: 777 Capt
Posts: 402
Default

From DiamondZ,

4. Temporary Vacancy Awards
a. A temporary vacancy(ies) shall be awarded in order of seniority to pilots
who:
i. are currently qualified in and currently hold a permanent position in the
crew status in which the temporary vacancy exists at a base(s)
specified by the Company as provided in Section 24.B.2.b.; and
ii. have requested that temporary vacancy on their standing bid.

d. A temporary vacancy may be utilized only at an existing non-FDA domicile.

Two very important differences from the LOA STV provision. If you're going to equate the two, make sure you understand those differences.
hyperone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 10:23 AM   #3  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
DiamondZ's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Feb 2005
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperone View Post
From DiamondZ,

4. Temporary Vacancy Awards
a. A temporary vacancy(ies) shall be awarded in order of seniority to pilots
who:
i. are currently qualified in and currently hold a permanent position in the
crew status in which the temporary vacancy exists at a base(s)
specified by the Company as provided in Section 24.B.2.b.; and
ii. have requested that temporary vacancy on their standing bid.

d. A temporary vacancy may be utilized only at an existing non-FDA domicile.

Two very important differences from the LOA STV provision. If you're going to equate the two, make sure you understand those differences.
I guess I dont understand your point.

I know current TV can only be used at non-FDA domiciles. I thought that was clearly stated.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiamondZ View Post
2. Utilization of Temporary Vacancy
Current - an existing non-FDA domicile (MEM, LAX, ANC)
LOA - Proposed FDAs
DiamondZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 10:32 AM   #4  
Gets Weekends Off
 
hyperone's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Oct 2006
Position: 777 Capt
Posts: 402
Default

As I understand it, under the current CBA, you must have put the base that the company intends to send you temporarily on your standing bid (in other word, you hope to go there on the next bid anyway), and it cannot be overseas.
Under the LOA, it can be an FDA overseas, and you don't have to have it on your standing bid.
hyperone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 11:00 AM   #5  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
DiamondZ's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Feb 2005
Posts: 484
Default

If you're qualified in a seat that a temporary vacancy (TV) is needed, the company can, under the currrent CBA, send you to non-FDA domicile (MEM, LAX, ANC) for 1 bid period every 14 months while paying you lodging, per diem, but no airfare for dependents.

The LOA would allow the company to send a person to an FDA 1 bid period every 6 months but is required to pay for lodging, per diem and airfare for dependents.

The standing bid is irrelevant unless, of course, you bid either FDA.

The company cannot 'force' award anyone into a FDA only a TV.

Last edited by DiamondZ; 08-02-2007 at 12:57 PM. Reason: Sect 5
DiamondZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 11:28 AM   #6  
Gets Weekends Off
 
hyperone's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Oct 2006
Position: 777 Capt
Posts: 402
Default

Which is it?
"The LOA would allow the company to send a person to an FDA 1 bid period every 6 months...", or "The company cannot 'force' award anyone into a FDA..."
In any event, I think we both agree that under the current CBA, the company cannot force anyone to go overseas for 30 days, while only getting paid for the equivalent of 15 days of pay. The LOA will allow them to do that. I personally don't care if airfare for dependents is included or not - my wife works and couldn't get away anyway.
As to per diem and lodging, if I was sent on a TV to ANC, MEM, or LAX, I could commute in for trips, and at least get home for a good portion of the month. I probably wouldn't need the per diem or hotel. And again, I would have indicated to the company that I eventually wanted to be based there by putting that location on my standing bid.
Any way you cut it, the STV will be a bad deal for anyone unlucky enough to be assigned one. It gives the company an unprecedented amount of power. No other major airline in the United States has this ability, and it will be a huge windfall for Fedex if the LOA passes.
Just one of the many shortcomings of this thing.
hyperone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 11:34 AM   #7  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Haywood JB's Avatar
 
Joined APC: May 2007
Position: Who knows...waiting for a bid
Posts: 379
Default

When it says it cannot force anyone into the FDA, that is a bid for your domicile. They can't force you into it. Under our current CBA, they also cannot temporarily put you there either, the worst they can do is give you siba.

I agree the STV is a bad thing, and it is a chance that some will have to dodge if this LOA gets approved(myself especially), but are new jobs and securing our flying worth avoiding an STV? I don't know the right answer, but like DZ said, it is food for thought.

HJ
Haywood JB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 11:34 AM   #8  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Joined APC: Jul 2006
Position: A300 Captain
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiamondZ View Post
c. A temporary vacancy may not be awarded or assigned to a pilot who is
scheduled or anticipated to be unavailable, (e.g., on vacation, training, sick
leave, leave of absence), during the bid period in which the temporary
vacancy exists.
You go through the seniority list pretty quickly with this one.
Bitme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 11:36 AM   #9  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
DiamondZ's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Feb 2005
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperone View Post
Which is it?
"The LOA would allow the company to send a person to an FDA 1 bid period every 6 months...", or "The company cannot 'force' award anyone into a FDA..."
It seems to me, and I could be wrong, that you are confusing a standing bid vs monthly bid.

The company cannot force you into a FDA as your standing bid. ie 75 FO CDG, A300 CAP HKG.

The LOA would allow you to be inversed for a bid period, 4 or 5 weeks, every six months.

Im not saying STV is a great deal but to think this is something completely new and not in the contract is inaccurate.
DiamondZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 11:39 AM   #10  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
DiamondZ's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Feb 2005
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitme View Post
You go through the seniority list pretty quickly with this one.
Agreed.

Plus current CBA language states 1 bid period every 14 months for a TV although STV has 1 every 6 months...
DiamondZ is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
 

 
Reply
 



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SIBA vs STV iarapilot Cargo 9 08-01-2007 07:02 AM
What does the LOA, CBA and sick leave fedupbusdriver Cargo 18 07-26-2007 07:57 AM
STV revisited Albief15 Cargo 126 07-19-2007 05:45 AM
New FedEx LOA Beertini Cargo 361 07-07-2007 12:56 AM
LOA Bottom Line...STV. TonyM Cargo 5 07-04-2007 08:39 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:25 PM.


vBulletin® v3.9.3.5, Copyright ©2000-2019, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Website Copyright 2000 - 2017 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1