Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

Welcome to Airline Pilot Forums - Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. Join our community today and start interacting with existing members. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free.


User Tag List

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-27-2012, 03:08 PM   #1  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
cantwin's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jul 2011
Position: 75/76 FO
Posts: 126
Default How to give an SIC type (pt 91)?

I recently learned, unless I'm mistaken, I can give an SIC type in the Hawker. I do not have an MEI, CFII, etc but I do have an ATP and a Hawker type rating. I will have a new copilot, so after some training thats noted in 61.55, I can sign his logbook, fill out some paperwork and he can take it to the FSDO and he can get a Hawker SIC type. Is this accurate? And if so, can somebody help me with this process who as done this before?

Thanks.
cantwin is offline  
Old 05-28-2012, 05:44 AM   #2  
Prime Minister/Moderator
 
rickair7777's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jan 2006
Position: Engines Turn Or People Swim
Posts: 24,873
Default

I could be completely wrong, but I think the ATP instructor authorization applies to part 121 only.
rickair7777 is online now  
Old 05-28-2012, 06:41 AM   #3  
Gets Weekends Off
 
pokey9554's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Feb 2008
Position: Cessna 150
Posts: 655
Default

A pilot may get an SIC type rating by completing SIC familiarization training as described in 61.55(d), or by satisfactorily completing an approved second-in-command training program or a proficiency check under parts 121, 125, or 135 as described in 61.55(e).
In either case, the application and pilot certification procedures for getting an SIC type rating is the same. The only difference is that under a training program conducted under parts 121, 125, or 135, the applicant has the option of presenting documentation to the Aircrew Program Designee for processing in addition to being able to present training documentation to an FAA Flight Standards District Office (FSDO) or Examiner.
Note: There is no practical test required for the issuance of the ‘‘SIC Privileges Only’’ pilot type rating.
For complete guidance, please refer to the final rule or 14 CFR 61.55. The summary of the process is as follows:
1) The SIC pilot type rating applicant receives familiarization training under 61.55(b) from a qualified pilot in command or an authorized flight instructor who holds the aircraft type rating on his/her pilot certificate.
2) The trainer signs the applicant's logbook or training record after each lesson in accordance with 61.51(h)(2). In lieu of the trainer, it is permissible for a qualified management official within the organization to sign the applicant’s training records or logbook and make the required endorsement. See 61.55 for the definition of a qualified management official.
3) The trainer or qualified management official makes an endorsement in the applicant's logbook that states ''[Applicant's Name and Pilot Certificate Number] has demonstrated the skill and knowledge required for the safe operation of the [Type of Aircraft], relevant to the duties and responsibilities of a second-in-command.''
4) The applicant completes and signs an Airman Certificate and/or Rating Application, FAA Form 8710-1, and presents the application and a paper copy of the training records containing the signature of the trainer or qualified management official to a FSDO or Examiner.
5) The person who provided the ground and flight training to the applicant must sign the "Instructor’s Recommendation" section of FAA Form 8710–1.
6) The applicant must appear in person at FSDO or to an Examiner with his or her logbook/training records and with the completed and signed FAA Form 8710–1.
pokey9554 is offline  
Old 05-28-2012, 07:27 AM   #4  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Twin Wasp's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Oct 2007
Position: Asst. button pusher
Posts: 2,479
Default

You're good to go. You are providing the training not as a CFI or under the ATP clause but as the PIC of an aircraft that requires a type. The Feds say for the SIC type that's all you need.
Twin Wasp is offline  
Old 05-28-2012, 10:35 AM   #5  
Gets Weekends Off
Thread Starter
 
cantwin's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jul 2011
Position: 75/76 FO
Posts: 126
Default

Thanks for the replies. I thought I read it right in the FARs, but I wanted to double check. I've never done this before, nor had to, so I just want to make certain that it gets done correctly. As a part 91 operator, we don't have 'training records' paperwork. From what I read, I can just take him up one time, sign his logbook, fill out 8710 and be done.
cantwin is offline  
Old 05-28-2012, 04:33 PM   #6  
Gets Weekends Off
 
FlyingNasaForm's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jul 2008
Position: Falcon 900 EASy FO
Posts: 358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickair7777 View Post
I could be completely wrong, but I think the ATP instructor authorization applies to part 121 only.
I'm pretty sure you're right. I believe it's instruction in conjunction with 121 or 135 operations.
FlyingNasaForm is offline  
Old 05-28-2012, 05:53 PM   #7  
Gets Weekends Off
 
galaxy flyer's Avatar
 
Joined APC: May 2010
Position: Baja Vermont
Posts: 4,029
Default

Cantwin

You do need to give the required systems and emergency training. Are you a Hawker 125 operator and not sending a pilot to FSI?

GF
galaxy flyer is online now  
Old 05-28-2012, 06:06 PM   #8  
Gets Weekends Off
 
TheSultanofScud's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Oct 2008
Position: Any port in the storm
Posts: 213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twin Wasp View Post
You're good to go. You are providing the training not as a CFI or under the ATP clause but as the PIC of an aircraft that requires a type. The Feds say for the SIC type that's all you need.

Is there a published letter of interpretation for this, something from a specific FSDO, or something specifically documented elsewhere that supports this?

I was always under the impression that an instructor pilot in such a situation either had to be an ATP—in a 121 or 135 environment—or had to possess the type rating + a flight instructor certificate with cat-class privileges to do the same training in a part 91 operation.

I'm not saying you're wrong by any means, I'd just like to have something published to point to if what you have said is the case.
TheSultanofScud is offline  
Old 05-29-2012, 01:09 PM   #9  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Twin Wasp's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Oct 2007
Position: Asst. button pusher
Posts: 2,479
Default

This is cutting into my beer drinking. I don't know where pokey's cut and paste came from but will you buy the Federal Register Fromm 2005?

Final § 61.55(d)(1)—The SIC pilot type rating applicant must receive the familiarization training under § 61.55(b) from a qualified pilot in command [See § 61.31(a)] or an authorized flight instructor who holds the aircraft type rating on his/her pilot certificate [See
§ 61.31(a) and § 61.195(b)]. The ground training under § 61.55(b)(1) may be given by an authorized advanced ground instructor [See § 61.215(b)], authorized flight instructor, or qualified pilot in command.

You can tell something is up in the reg because it says "Trainer" and not "Instructor."
Twin Wasp is offline  
Old 05-29-2012, 05:58 PM   #10  
Gets Weekends Off
 
ShadyMilkman's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Oct 2011
Posts: 101
Default

I always thought ATP was all you needed as well. I think Twin Wasp provided all the evidence you need

Last edited by ShadyMilkman; 05-29-2012 at 05:59 PM. Reason: redundant answer
ShadyMilkman is offline  
 
 
 

 
Post Reply
 



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CO-Pilot time Duksrule Regional 46 03-24-2011 02:49 PM
GO GoJet !!! SkyHigh GoJet 179 02-09-2009 07:14 AM
SIC time question.......Sorta zoinkers Part 135 12 06-15-2008 07:44 PM
more jobs jet320 Hiring News 4 06-12-2008 07:12 AM
Job burnout may raise type 2 diabetes risk HSLD Pilot Health 0 12-12-2006 11:06 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:29 AM.