Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

Welcome to Airline Pilot Forums - Connect and get the inside scoop on Airline Companies

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. Join our community today and start interacting with existing members. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free.


User Tag List

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-10-2006, 09:08 AM   #11  
Gets Weekends Off
 
WEACLRS's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Jan 2006
Position: 737/FO
Posts: 423
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected]
So does anyone have a solid answer to the question? I have the same problem in my logbook because I flew a lot in a Merlin which is right at the edge of 12,500 MTOW, but requires only 1 pilot. if for insurance reasons the aircraft requires 2 pilots. Wouldn't that be a gray area of a required crewmember in the FAR's? What I was thinking of doing was logging the total time for the duratin of the flight and PIC a little less only for the reason that if you're flying from the right seat the tiller is located on the left side which means there is no way you could be sole manipulator of controls? Any inputs?
Nick - I'm very comfortable with the anwsers we came up with in the Commercial Checkride thread. Then again while I enjoy these discussions, I always take them with a gain of salt, so-to-speak!

14 CFR Part 61.51(e) Logging pilot-in-command flight time states under (1) "a recreational, private, or commercial pilot may log pilot-in-command time only for that flight time during which that person - (i) is the sole manipulator of the controls of an aircraft which the pilot is rated; ..."

14 CFR Part 61.51(f) Logging second-in-command flight time states "a person may may log second-in-command time only for that flight time during which that person: (1) is qualified in accordance with the second-in-command requirements of 61.55 of this part, and occupies a crewmember station in an aircraft that requires more than one pilot by the aircraft's type certificate; or (2) holds the appropriate category, class, and instrument rating (if an instrument rating is required for the flight) for the aircraft being flown, and more than one pilot is required under the type certification of the aircraft or the regulations under which the flight is being conducted."

I've bolded the important stuff. You are a commercial, multiengine, instrument rated pilot. So you can log the time you were sole manipulator of the controls as PIC time and Total Duration of Flight. In your example say the flight was 2.0 hours and you controled the takeoff, enroute portion, and landing (your leg to fly). If it was small airports I think you can reasonable log 1.9 hours (of the 2.0 total) as PIC and Total Duration of Flight. At larger airports you might have to log say 1.8 as PIC and Total Duration of Flight to allow for longer taxis.

The aircraft you were flying does not require two pilots by type certification of the aircraft (regardless of insurance requirements - the regs make no mention of "insurance"). Therefor the aircraft doesn't need a SIC. You can't legally log SIC time in that aircraft and an astute examiner of your logbook (say an airline interview - it's a red flag) might ask some polite questions about it. You would need to have a specific deviation from the FAA Admimistrator (or her designee) for the regulation. I think (don't know for sure) that that is what AirNet and others of the same ilk have through their FAA Op Specs for their operations.

Last, airlines will allow multiengine sole manipulator PIC time in your Total Duration of Flight column, in your Multiengine Land (or Sea) column, but they are going to pull it out of your PIC totals because they typically hold us to the definition of Pilot In Command as stated in Part 1.1. There are two different types of "pilot-in-command" in the regulations - one for logging flight time (under part 61.51) and another (part 1.1) for definition of command of the aircraft.

Last edited by WEACLRS; 03-10-2006 at 09:17 AM.
WEACLRS is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 09:08 AM   #12  
Gets Weekends Off
 
Randal's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Mar 2006
Position: A320 capt
Posts: 161
Default

you can most certainly log any time you spend in the right seat as either P2 or SIC, and add this time towards your total time.
Randal is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 09:27 AM   #13  
On Reserve
 
Conair's Avatar
 
Joined APC: Dec 2005
Position: Chief Pilot
Posts: 22
Default

Weaclrs, I agree with you 100 percent. The regs are clear on this. People should not get confused between loggable time per FAR's and insurance requirements. They are two different things.
Conair is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 12:52 PM   #14  
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for the help guys. I kind of knew the answer, but I didn't want to hear it because it's already in the books. In my opinion the FAR'S need to be changed in this area. I have some time in a few jets and believe me, those Merlins are 3 times harder to fly then the jets. There is so much stuff going on in those planes that I feel it's just wrong to allow one pilot to operate them, unless that is your an ace with 2,000 hrs in type. Just my 2 cents though,
 
 
 
 

 
Post Reply
 



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost Logbook questions & Logging Flight Time? Pilot41 Hangar Talk 13 12-01-2017 01:21 PM
Logging Time As Safety Pilot NE_Pilot Flight Schools and Training 35 10-18-2016 06:41 AM
Logging Flight Time Question byrdseyeviewinc Cargo 7 04-17-2015 09:25 PM
Reporting Flight Time on Application TOAD Cargo 10 10-27-2006 04:41 PM
Logging flight time? edik Regional 4 04-25-2006 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:49 PM.